413-13A Parking Aid
|
2013 - 2014 MKZ
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
11/20/2012
|
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid
DTC Chart: Parking Aid Module (PAM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
B129C:12
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129C:14
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129C:96
|
Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:12
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:14
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B129D:96
|
Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1304:00
|
Electronic Power Assisted Steering System: No Sub Type Information
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F3:12
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F3:14
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F3:96
|
Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F4:12
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F4:14
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B13F4:96
|
Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
REFER to:
Parking Aid
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1B36:12
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B36:14
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B36:96
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B38:12
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B38:14
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B38:96
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B40:12
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B40:14
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B40:96
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B42:12
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
B1B42:14
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
B1B42:96
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
B1B44:12
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B44:14
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B44:96
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B46:12
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B46:14
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B46:96
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B48:12
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B48:14
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B48:96
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B50:12
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
B1B50:14
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1B50:96
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
B1B57:11
|
Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1B58:11
|
Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
U0101:00
|
Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
U0131:00
|
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
U0155:00
|
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
U0256:00
|
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A"
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
U0293:00
|
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
GO to Pinpoint Test T
|
U0401:00
|
Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0402:00
|
Invalid Data Received From TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0415:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
module with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other
modules on the network.
|
U0420:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0422:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0423:00
|
Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0429:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0554:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0557:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U0594:00
|
Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
This
sets when the
receives invalid network data from the
with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules
on the network.
|
U2024:41
|
Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure
|
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the
self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, PROGRAM the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
U2100:00
|
Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
U2101:00
|
Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information
|
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to:
Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description
(418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
Symptom Chart(s)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart: Parking Aid - Audible
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Parking Aid Module (PAM)
|
REFER to:
Communications Network
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The audible parking aid is inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
|
-
Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s)
|
CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
|
-
Ice between parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s)
|
ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
|
-
Parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly
|
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
|
-
Parking aid sensor(s) are not aligned correctly
|
CARRY OUT the elevation system check.
REFER to:
Elevation System Check
(413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
|
-
Parking aid sensor(s) isolator ring missing, damaged or misaligned
|
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
The parking aid audio tones are inoperative
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated
|
-
A MyKey® restricted key is in use
|
Normal operation.
|
Pinpoint Test(s)
The Audible Parking Aid Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
NOTE:
If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
Possible Sources
-
Parking aid system disabled
-
Communication concern
-
(integral to the
)
-
concern
-
input concern
PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
A1
PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all modules pass the network test?
|
A2
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
A3
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
A4
VERIFY THE PARKING AID IS ENABLED
|
-
Verify the rear parking aid and front parking aid (if equipped) is enabled in the
message center.
Is the parking aid system enabled?
No
|
ENABLE the parking aid system.
|
|
A5
CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
|
-
While monitoring the
PRNDL display, briefly select each gear in the entire gear range.
Does the
PRNDL indicator match the gear selection throughout the entire range?
|
A6
CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
|
-
Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.
Does the warning chime operate through the audio system?
|
A7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B57:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage to the front parking aid sensors and active park assist sensors via a common circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B57:11
|
Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the
when the front sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
Front active park assist sensor (if equipped)
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST B : B1B57:11
B1
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
|
|
B2
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1428.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1429.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, GO to
B4
If the vehicle is NOT equipped with active park assist, GO to
B6
|
No
|
INSTALL a new
front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B4
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Active Park Assist Sensor C1607.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Front Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Active Park Assist Sensor C1608.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Front Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1430.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B7
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1431.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B57:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B8
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B9
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C2280C-35
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B58:11
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors via a common circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B58:11
|
Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST C : B1B58:11
C1
CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.
|
|
C2
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C3
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C4
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C5
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
|
If the vehicle is equipped with rear side active park assist sensors, GO to
C6
If the vehicle is
not
equipped with rear side active park assist sensors, GO to
C8
|
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C6
CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND)
REAR SIDE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Side Active Park Assist Sensor C4421.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear side active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C7
CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND)
REAR SIDE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
|
-
Disconnect:
Rear Side Active Park Assist Sensor C4420.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
B1B58:11 still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new
rear side active park assist sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Active Park Assist Sensors
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).
|
|
C8
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C9
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C2280E-27
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C10
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:14
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B46:14
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B48:14
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B50:14
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST D : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14
D1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For
B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 or B1B50:14, GO to
D3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
D2
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
|
-
Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor.
-
For
B1B44:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4011-1
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C4011-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4011-3
|
-
For
B1B46:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4012-1
|
C2280E-9
|
|
C4012-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4012-3
|
-
For
B1B48:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4009-1
|
C2280E-23
|
|
C4009-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4009-3
|
-
For
B1B50:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-26
|
|
C4010-1
|
C2280E-24
|
|
C4010-2
|
C2280E-27
|
|
C4010-3
|
Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
|
-
For
B1B44:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4011-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B46:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4012-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B48:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B50:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes
|
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to
D5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one(s) in question.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:12
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B46:12
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B48:12
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B50:12
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST E : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12
E1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to
E3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
E2
CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.
|
|
E3
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
-
For
B1B44:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4011-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B46:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4012-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B48:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B50:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
E4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
For
B1B44:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4011-2
|
|
C4011-1
|
-
For
B1B46:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4012-2
|
|
C4012-1
|
-
For
B1B48:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4009-2
|
|
C4009-1
|
-
For
B1B50:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4010-2
|
|
C4010-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to
E5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one in question.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
E5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B44:96
|
Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B46:96
|
Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B48:96
|
Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B50:96
|
Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Rear parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST F : B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96
F1
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96 or B1B50:96 recorded?
Yes
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
F2
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH NO OBJECTS BEHIND THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST). The
reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.
Does the
read 2,540 mm (100 in)?
|
F3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH A TEST OBJECT BEHIND THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST).
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor.
For an example of a test object,
REFER to:
Azimuth System Check
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).
Does the
approximately match the distance from the test object to the rear bumper of the vehicle?
|
F4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
|
-
Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is the concern still present?
No
|
INSTALL a new rear parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Rear Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
|
F5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:12
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B38:12
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B40:12
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
B1B42:12
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST G : B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12
G1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.
Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to
G3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
G2
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
G3
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor(s).
-
For
B1B36:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B38:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B40:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B42:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
G4
CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
For
B1B36:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
C1431-1
|
-
For
B1B38:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
C1430-1
|
-
For
B1B40:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
C1428-1
|
-
For
B1B42:12, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
C1429-1
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to
G5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one in question.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
G5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:14
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to
ground.
|
B1B38:14
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the right front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to
ground.
|
B1B40:14
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
B1B42:14
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when any of the left front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST H : B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14
H1
RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
No
|
For
B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 or B1B42:14, GO to
H3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
H2
CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
|
-
Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?
No
|
REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.
|
|
H3
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
|
-
Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
-
For
B1B36:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1431-1
|
C2280C-21
|
|
C1431-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1431-3
|
-
For
B1B38:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1430-1
|
C2280C-22
|
|
C1430-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1430-3
|
-
For
B1B40:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1428-1
|
C2280C-31
|
|
C1428-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1428-3
|
-
For
B1B42:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280C-7
|
|
C1429-1
|
C2280C-32
|
|
C1429-2
|
C2280C-35
|
|
C1429-3
|
Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H4
CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
|
-
For
B1B36:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1431-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B38:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1430-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B40:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1428-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
For
B1B42:14, measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1429-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?
Yes
|
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to
H5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the
one(s) in question.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
H5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1B36:96
|
Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B38:96
|
Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B40:96
|
Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
B1B42:96
|
Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure
|
A continuous and on-demand
that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front parking aid sensor
-
(integral to the
)
NOTE:
Before disconnecting the
or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.
PINPOINT TEST I : B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96
I1
CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
-
Check the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96 or B1B42:96 recorded?
Yes
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
I2
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH NO OBJECTS IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
-
Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST). The
reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.
Does the
read 2,540 mm (100 in)?
|
I3
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH A TEST OBJECT IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE
|
NOTE:
Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST).
-
While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor.
For an example of a test object,
REFER to:
Azimuth System Check
(413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).
Does the
approximately match the distance from the test object to the front bumper of the vehicle?
|
I4
CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
|
-
Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
REFER to:
Front Parking Aid Sensor
(413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
No
|
The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.
|
|
I5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0100:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0100:00
|
Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
(integral to the
)
-
PINPOINT TEST J : U0100:00
J1
VERIFY THAT A VEHICLE SESSION CAN BE ESTABLISHED USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
|
-
Verify that a vehicle session can be established using a diagnostic scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
|
J2
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0100:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
J3
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
J4
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0100:00 or
U0100:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
J5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0101:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0101:00
|
Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
(integral to the
)
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST K : U0101:00
K1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
K2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
K3
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0101:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
K4
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
K5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0101:00 or
U0101:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
K6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0121:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
module through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0121:00
|
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
module through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
module
-
concern
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST L : U0121:00
L1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the
module and the
pass the network test?
|
L3
PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
L4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
L5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0121:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
L6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0121:00 or
U0121:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
|
L7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0131:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0131:00
|
Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
concern
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST M : U0131:00
M1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the
and the
pass the network test?
|
M3
PERFORM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to:
Power Steering
(211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
M4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
M5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0131:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
M6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0131:00 or
U0131:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Steering Gear
(211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
|
M7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0140:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0140:00
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
A continuous
that sets when the
is unable to communicate with the
for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST N : U0140:00
N1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
N3
PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
N4
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test the system for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0140:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
N5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0140:00 or
U0140:87 set in any other module?
|
N6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0146:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0146:00
|
Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST O : U0146:00
O1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
O3
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
O4
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0146:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
O5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0146:00 or
U0146:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Gateway Module A (GWM)
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
|
|
O6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0155:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0155:00
|
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST P : U0155:00
P1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the
and the
pass the network test?
|
P3
PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
P4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
P5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0155:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
P6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0155:00 or
U0155:87 set in any other module?
|
P7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0212:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0212:00
|
Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
through the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST Q : U0212:00
Q1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Q2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the
and the
pass the network test?
|
Q3
PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
Q4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs)
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
Q5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0212:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
Q6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0212:00 or
U0212:87 set in any other module?
|
Q7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0253:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0253:00
|
Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST R : U0253:00
R1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
R2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
R3
PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
R4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
R5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0253:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
R6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0253:00 or
U0253:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Vehicles without THX® audio,
REFER to:
SYNC Module [APIM]
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
Vehicles with THX® audio, REFER to:
SYNC Module [APIM]
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
R7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0256:00
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
through the
.
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0256:00
|
Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
concern
-
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST S : U0256:00
S1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
S2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do the
and the
pass the network test?
|
S3
PERFORM THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
|
S4
CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
S5
RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0256:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
S6
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0256:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0256:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0256:00 or
U0256:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Vehicles without THX® audio,
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
Vehicles with THX® audio, REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
|
|
S7
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0293:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the
(integral to the
) through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to:
Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description
(413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0293:00
|
Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information
|
Sets in continuous memory in the
if messages received from the
are missing for 5 seconds or more.
|
Possible Sources
-
Communication concern
-
(integral to the
)
-
(integral to the
)
PINPOINT TEST T : U0293:00
T1
VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
T2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
T3
PERFORM THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes
|
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
T4
RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Operate the system and test for normal operation.
-
Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
Is
U0293:00 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
|
|
T5
CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0293:00 or
U0293:87 set in any other module?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
|
T6
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the
root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
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