413-13A Parking Aid 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 11/20/2012

Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid

DTC Chart: Parking Aid Module (PAM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  PAM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B129C:12 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B129C:14 Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B129C:96 Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B129D:12 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B129D:14 Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B129D:96 Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1304:00 Electronic Power Assisted Steering System: No Sub Type Information  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F3:12 Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F3:14 Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F3:96 Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F4:12 Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F4:14 Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13F4:96 Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure  
REFER to: Parking Aid (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1B36:12 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1B36:14 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1B36:96 Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1B38:12 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1B38:14 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1B38:96 Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1B40:12 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1B40:14 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1B40:96 Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1B42:12 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test G
B1B42:14 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1B42:96 Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1B44:12 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1B44:14 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1B44:96 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1B46:12 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1B46:14 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1B46:96 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1B48:12 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1B48:14 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1B48:96 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1B50:12 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1B50:14 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1B50:96 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1B57:11 Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test O
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test P
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A"   GO to Pinpoint Test S
U0293:00 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test T
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0402:00 Invalid Data Received From TCM: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the TCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the ABS module with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0420:00 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PSCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the BCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the IPC with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0429:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the SCCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0554:00 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the APIM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0557:00 Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the FCIM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U0594:00 Invalid Data Received From Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the TCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network.
U2024:41 Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, PROGRAM the Parking Aid Module (PAM)
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart: Parking Aid - Audible


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Parking Aid Module (PAM)
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The audible parking aid is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present
  • Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s)
CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Ice between parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s)
ALLOW time for the ice between the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) to melt.
  • Parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly
INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly.
  • Parking aid sensor(s) are not aligned correctly
CARRY OUT the elevation system check.
REFER to: Elevation System Check (413-13A Parking Aid, General Procedures).
  • Parking aid sensor(s) isolator ring missing, damaged or misaligned
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
The parking aid audio tones are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated
  • A MyKey® restricted key is in use
Normal operation.


Pinpoint Test(s)

The Audible Parking Aid Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).

NOTE: If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE AUDIBLE PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
A1   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all modules pass the network test?

Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.

Are any Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to A4
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


A4   VERIFY THE PARKING AID IS ENABLED
  • Verify the rear parking aid and front parking aid (if equipped) is enabled in the IPC message center.

Is the parking aid system enabled?

Yes GO to A5
No ENABLE the parking aid system.


A5   CHECK FOR CORRECT GEAR INPUT
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Ignition ON.
  • While monitoring the IPC PRNDL display, briefly select each gear in the entire gear range.

Does the IPC PRNDL indicator match the gear selection throughout the entire range?

Yes GO to A6
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


A6   CHECK THE AUDIO CHIMES
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Open the driver door.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the ON position.

Does the warning chime operate through the audio system?

Yes GO to A7
No
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


A7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B57:11


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM supplies voltage to the front parking aid sensors and active park assist sensors via a common circuit.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B57:11 Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the PAM when the front sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST B : B1B57:11
B1   CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to B2
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.


B2   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Disconnect: LH Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1428.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new LH front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B3   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1429.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes If the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, GO to B4
If the vehicle is NOT equipped with active park assist, GO to B6
No INSTALL a new LH front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B4   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Active Park Assist Sensor C1607.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes GO to B5
No INSTALL a new LH front active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


B5   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Active Park Assist Sensor C1608.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes GO to B6
No INSTALL a new RH front active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Front Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


B6   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Inner Parking Aid Sensor C1430.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes GO to B7
No INSTALL a new RH front inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B7   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) FRONT OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Outer Parking Aid Sensor C1431.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B57:11 still present?

Yes GO to B8
No INSTALL a new RH front outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


B8   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit.


B9   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C2280C-35



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuits.


B10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B58:11


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM supplies voltage to the rear parking aid sensors via a common circuit.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B58:11 Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the rear sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST C : B1B58:11
C1   CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to C2
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness.


C2   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL a new LH rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C3   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to C4
No INSTALL a new LH rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C4   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Inner Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to C5
No INSTALL a new RH rear inner parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C5   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Outer Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes If the vehicle is equipped with rear side active park assist sensors, GO to C6
If the vehicle is not equipped with rear side active park assist sensors, GO to C8
No INSTALL a new RH rear outer parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


C6   CHECK THE RH (RIGHT-HAND) REAR SIDE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Side Active Park Assist Sensor C4421.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to C7
No INSTALL a new RH rear side active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


C7   CHECK THE LH (LEFT-HAND) REAR SIDE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Side Active Park Assist Sensor C4420.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.

Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?

Yes GO to C8
No INSTALL a new LH rear side active park assist sensor.
REFER to: Rear Active Park Assist Sensors (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, Removal and Installation).


C8   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit.


C9   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   C2280E-27



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C10
No REPAIR the circuits.


C10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B44:14 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B46:14 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B48:14 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left rear outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B50:14 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left rear inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST D : B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14, B1B50:14
D1   RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to D2
No For DTC B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 or B1B50:14, GO to D3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.


D2   CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.


D3   CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
  • Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280E.
  • For DTC B1B44:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   C4011-1
      C2280E-7   C4011-2
      C2280E-27   C4011-3


  • For DTC B1B46:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   C4012-1
      C2280E-9   C4012-2
      C2280E-27   C4012-3


  • For DTC B1B48:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   C4009-1
      C2280E-23   C4009-2
      C2280E-27   C4009-3


  • For DTC B1B50:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280E-26   C4010-1
      C2280E-24   C4010-2
      C2280E-27   C4010-3



Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D4   CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
  • For DTC B1B44:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B46:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B48:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B50:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?

Yes If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to D5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one(s) in question.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B44:12 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B46:12 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B48:12 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B50:12 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST E : B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12, B1B50:12
E1   RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to E2
No For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to E3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.


E2   CHECK THE REAR BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the rear bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the rear bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear bumper wiring harness.


E3   CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280E .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For DTC B1B44:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B46:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B48:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B50:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC B1B44:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4011-2   C4011-1


  • For DTC B1B46:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4012-2   C4012-1


  • For DTC B1B48:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4009-2   C4009-1


  • For DTC B1B50:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4010-2   C4010-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to E5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuits in question.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B44:96 Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B46:96 Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B48:96 Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B50:96 Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST F : B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96, B1B50:96
F1   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B44:96, B1B46:96, B1B48:96 or B1B50:96 recorded?

Yes For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to F2


F2   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH NO OBJECTS BEHIND THE VEHICLE

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PAM parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST). The PID reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.

Does the PID read 2,540 mm (100 in)?

Yes GO to F3
No GO to F4


F3   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH A TEST OBJECT BEHIND THE VEHICLE

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PAM parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LRI_DIST, LRO_DIST, RRI_DIST, RRO_DIST).
  • While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor. For an example of a test object,
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).

Does the PID approximately match the distance from the test object to the rear bumper of the vehicle?

Yes GO to F5
No GO to F4


F4   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
    REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is the concern still present?

Yes GO to F5
No INSTALL a new rear parking aid sensor.
REFER to: Rear Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).


F5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B36:12 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B38:12 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B40:12 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
B1B42:12 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST G : B1B36:12, B1B38:12, B1B40:12, B1B42:12
G1   RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the self-test.

Are multiple rear parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to G2
No For Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) B1B44:12, B1B46:12, B1B48:12 or B1B50:12, GO to G3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.


G2   CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to G3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.


G3   CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: suspect parking aid sensor(s).
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • For DTC B1B36:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B38:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B40:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B42:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to G4


G4   CHECK THE REAR PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For DTC B1B36:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   C1431-1


  • For DTC B1B38:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   C1430-1


  • For DTC B1B40:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   C1428-1


  • For DTC B1B42:12, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   C1429-1



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes If all the sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set, GO to G5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuits in question.


G5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B36:14 Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B38:14 Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B40:14 Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left front outer parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
B1B42:14 Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left front inner parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST H : B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14
H1   RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are multiple front parking aid sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes GO to H2
No For DTC B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 or B1B42:14, GO to H3
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.


H2   CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the front bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR or INSTALL a new front bumper wiring harness.


H3   CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
  • Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor(s).
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • For DTC B1B36:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1431-1
      C2280C-21   C1431-2
      C2280C-35   C1431-3


  • For DTC B1B38:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1430-1
      C2280C-22   C1430-2
      C2280C-35   C1430-3


  • For DTC B1B40:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1428-1
      C2280C-31   C1428-2
      C2280C-35   C1428-3


  • For DTC B1B42:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-7   C1429-1
      C2280C-32   C1429-2
      C2280C-35   C1429-3



Are the resistances of the suspect sensor circuits less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H4   CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
  • For DTC B1B36:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1431-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B38:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1430-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B40:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1428-2   Ground


  • For DTC B1B42:14, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1429-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for the sensor circuit in question?

Yes If all of the parking aid sensors recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to H5
If one or more (but not all) parking aid sensor(s) recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one(s) in question.
REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1B36:96 Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B38:96 Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B40:96 Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front outer parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
B1B42:96 Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left front inner parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.


Possible Sources

NOTE: Before disconnecting the PAM or any of the parking aid sensors, verify the connectors are properly seated and latched.


PINPOINT TEST I : B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96, B1B42:96
I1   CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
  • Check the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are parking aid Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) other than B1B36:96, B1B38:96, B1B40:96 or B1B42:96 recorded?

Yes For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) REFER to the PAM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to I2


I2   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH NO OBJECTS IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Clean the front bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
  • Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PAM parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST). The PID reads 2,540 mm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor.

Does the PID read 2,540 mm (100 in)?

Yes GO to I3
No GO to I4


I3   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) WITH A TEST OBJECT IN FRONT OF THE VEHICLE

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PAM parking aid sensor distance Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (LFI_DIST, LFO_DIST, RFI_DIST, RFO_DIST).
  • While monitoring the Parameter Identifications (PIDs), move a test object into and out of the detection zone behind each sensor. For an example of a test object,
    REFER to: Azimuth System Check (413-13C Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Active Park Assist, General Procedures).

Does the PID approximately match the distance from the test object to the front bumper of the vehicle?

Yes GO to I5
No GO to I4


I4   CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
    REFER to: Front Parking Aid Sensor (413-13A Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes GO to I5
No The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.


I5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0100:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the PCM on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : U0100:00
J1   VERIFY THAT A VEHICLE SESSION CAN BE ESTABLISHED USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify that a vehicle session can be established using a diagnostic scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?

Yes GO to J2
No
REFER to: No Communication Between the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) and the Vehicle (418-00 Module Communications Network, General Procedures).


J2   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PAM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 still present?

Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to J4


J4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 or DTC U0100:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to J5


J5   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0101:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the PCM on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0101:00 Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST K : U0101:00
K1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to K2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


K2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to K3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


K3   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0101:00 still present?

Yes GO to K4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


K4   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to K5


K5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0101:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0101:00 or DTC U0101:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to K6


K6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0121:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the ABS module through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST L : U0121:00
L1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to L2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


L2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the ABS module and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to L3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


L3   PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L4


L4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L5


L5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?

Yes GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


L6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 or DTC U0121:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No GO to L7


L7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0131:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the PSCM through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0131:00 Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the PSCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST M : U0131:00
M1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to M2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


M2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the PSCM and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to M3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


M3   PERFORM THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M4


M4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5


M5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0131:00 still present?

Yes GO to M6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


M6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0131:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0131:00 or DTC U0131:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No GO to M7


M7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0140:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the BCM through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information A continuous DTC that sets when the PAM is unable to communicate with the BCM for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST N : U0140:00
N1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to N2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


N2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to N4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


N3   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to N4


N4   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test the system for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 still present?

Yes GO to N5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


N5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 or DTC U0140:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No GO to N6


N6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0146:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the GWM through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the Parking Aid Module (PAM) if messages received from the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST O : U0146:00
O1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to O2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to O3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


O3   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to O4


O4   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0146:00 still present?

Yes GO to O5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


O5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0146:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0146:00 or DTC U0146:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No GO to O6


O6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0155:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the IPC through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the IPC through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST P : U0155:00
P1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to P2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the IPC and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to P3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


P3   PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P4


P4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to P5


P5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?

Yes GO to P6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


P6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0155:00 or DTC U0155:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No GO to P7


P7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0212:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the SCCM through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the SCCM through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST Q : U0212:00
Q1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to Q2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the SCCM and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to Q3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


Q3   PERFORM THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q4


Q4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs)

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to Q5


Q5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0212:00 still present?

Yes GO to Q6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


Q6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0212:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0212:00 or DTC U0212:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No GO to Q7


Q7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0253:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the APIM through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the APIM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST R : U0253:00
R1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to R2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


R2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?

Yes GO to R3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


R3   PERFORM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the APIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to R4


R4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R5


R5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0253:00 still present?

Yes GO to R6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


R6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0253:00 or DTC U0253:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new APIM . Vehicles without THX® audio,
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
Vehicles with THX® audio, REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to R7


R7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0256:00


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the FCIM through the GWM .
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the FCIM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST S : U0256:00
S1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to S2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


S2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do the FCIM and the GWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to S3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


S3   PERFORM THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the FCIM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to S4


S4   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S5


S5   RECHECK THE PAM (PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the PAM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0256:00 still present?

Yes GO to S6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


S6   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0256:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0256:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0256:00 or DTC U0256:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new FCIM . Vehicles without THX® audio,
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
Vehicles with THX® audio, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No GO to S7


S7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0293:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PAM communicates with the TCM (integral to the SOBDMC ) through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).
REFER to: Parking Aid - Vehicles With: Front and Rear Parking Aid - System Operation and Component Description (413-13A Parking Aid, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0293:00 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the PAM if messages received from the TCM are missing for 5 seconds or more.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST T : U0293:00
T1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to T2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


T2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SOBDMC pass the network test?

Yes GO to T3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


T3   PERFORM THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SOBDMC self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to T4


T4   RECHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Operate the system and test for normal operation.
  • Check the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0293:00 still present?

Yes GO to T5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


T5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 OR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:87 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0293:00 or DTC U0293:87 set in any other module?

Yes INSTALL a new SOBDMC . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No GO to T6


T6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.