211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/19/2013

Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components

DTC Charts

BCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck high   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1240:11 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1240:15 Start Button Mode Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open  
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination (413-00 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Panel Illumination, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:12 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Battery  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B130F:14 Run Accessory Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U0212:87 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: Missing Message  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U300A:01 Ignition Switch: General Electrical Failure DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


SCCM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Headlamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1008:09 Wiper Mode Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1051:09 Front Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1052:09 Rear Washer Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:02 Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:08 Rain Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:49 Rain Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AD:55 Rain Sensor: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:02 Wiper motor module: General Signal Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:08 Wiper motor module: Bus Signal/Message Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:11 Wiper motor module: Circuit Short To Ground  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:49 Wiper motor module: Internal Electronic Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:55 Wiper motor module: Not Configured  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1131:9A Wiper motor module: Component or System Operating Conditions  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1298:09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1299:09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A1:09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12A2:09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Diagnosis and Testing).
B12F7:09 Single Wipe Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (501-16 Wipers and Washers, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:09 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Component Failure  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:11 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B137F:17 Steering Wheel Left Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold  
REFER to: Cruise Control (419-03A Cruise Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:09 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Component Failure   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:11 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Short to Ground   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1380:17 Steering Wheel Right Switch Pack: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   REFER to:
Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing),
Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
B13A6:09 Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Component Failure  
REFER to: Lane Departure Warning (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1D36:09 Turn Indicator Switch: Component Failure  
REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the steering wheel switches do not match the switch function configuration data in the SCCM . CHECK the parts catalog and CONFIRM that the correct SCCM and steering wheel control switches are installed in the vehicle. INSTALL the correct components, as necessary.


IPC DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
U300A:64 Ignition Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
All other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).


HSWM DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




  DTC Description Action
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Operation The HSWM has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The HSWM cannot enable the output until the cause of the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Operation This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. Use As-Built data when carrying out PMI for this DTC .
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Steering Column Switches

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Causes Actions
No power in ON
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
Key not detected is displayed in the message center
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
 
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).
The heated steering wheel is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test H


Pinpoint Tests

No Power in ON


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To place the vehicle in ON mode, locate the passive key inside the vehicle and press the ignition switch once, for at least one second, without applying the brake pedal. When in ON mode, the BCM activates the integral run/start relay and provides a ground signal to activate the BJB run/start relay, which distributes fused voltage to various components. The integral run/start relay in the BCM receives voltage from high current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A). The BJB run/start relay receives voltage from the battery through the high current BJB . The BCM uses a Field Effect Transistor (FET) to control the relays.

To start the engine, locate the passive key inside the vehicle, position the selector lever into PARK or NEUTRAL, and press the ignition switch while applying the brake pedal. When the ignition switch is pressed, a voltage signal is sent to the BCM and PCM . When the BCM detects the ignition switch is pressed, it begins the key initialization sequence by activating the front PATS antenna and the keyless entry rear antenna. Once the PATS detects a valid passive key is present, the PCM supplies power and ground to the starter relay.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B108A:01 Start Button: General Electrical Failure Sets if the BCM does not receive any signal from the ignition switch.
B108A:24 Start Button: Signal Stuck High Sets if the BCM detects a short to voltage from the Start/Stop 1 input circuit from the push button ignition switch.
B1142:29 Ignition Status 1: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the BCM does not receive a valid ignition signal during a BCM self-test.
B1310:14 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open The BCM continuously monitors the control side of the run/start relay. This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or a short to ground on the control circuit. The BCM uses a Field Effect Transistor (FET) to control the run/start relay. When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : NO POWER IN ON
A1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Record all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes If DTC B1310:14 is present, GO to A2
If DTC B108A:01, B108A:24 or B1142:29 is present, GO to A5
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to A5


A2   CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the BJB run/start relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?

Yes GO to A3
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.


A3   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25

    BJB run/start relay, cavity 86



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A21
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5   CONFIRM THE PASSIVE KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY

NOTE: Do not place the passive key inside the vehicle during this test step.

  • With the driver door unlocked and the passive key within 1 m (3.28 ft) of the driver door, press the button on the driver door handle; the driver door should lock.

Did the driver door lock?

Yes GO to A7
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?

Yes DIAGNOSE the passive entry system.
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
No CORRECT the battery condition and VERIFY correct charging operation.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


A7   CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

NOTE: The airbag warning indicator in the message center only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode.

  • With the passive key in the vehicle, press the ignition switch for at least one second while monitoring the airbag warning indicator in the message center.

Did the airbag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes GO to A18
No GO to A8


A8   CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: Network Test.

Did the BCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to A9
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A9   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGNITION SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • While pressing the ignition switch, monitor the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Start_Stop_1
    • Start_Stop_2

Did both PIDs change state when the switch was pressed?

Yes GO to A21
No GO to A10


A10   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Disconnect GSM C3532 .
  • While pressing the ignition switch, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    C3532, pin 5, component side

    C3532, pin 9, component side
    C3532, pin 5, component side C3532, pin 18, component side
    C3532, pin 7, component side C3532, pin 1, component side



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A11
No INSTALL a new GSM (includes ignition switch).
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).


A11   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1 Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A12
No VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible cause of the circuit short.


A12   CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9   Ground
      C3532-18   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A13
No REPAIR the circuit.


A13   CHECK THE START/STOP 1 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Disconnect PCM C1381B (2.0 GTDI).
  • Disconnect PCM C175B (all others).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A14


A14   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-5   Ground
      C3532-7   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A15
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


A15   CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS TO THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-5   C2280G-5
      C3532-7   C2280G-51



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


A16   CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   C1361B-47




      All others


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   C175B-16



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A17
No REPAIR the circuit.


A17   CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-5   C3532-7



Is the resistance between these circuits greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A21
No REPAIR the circuits.


A18   ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transmission) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transmission) and the passive key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal and then press the ignition switch while monitoring the message center.

Did the engine crank?

Yes To diagnose the no start concern, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center,
REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) (419-01B Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Vehicles With: Push Button Start, Diagnosis and Testing).

If there is no message displayed in the message center, GO to A19


A19   CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: Network Test.

Did the PCM and BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to A20
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A20   CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self-Test.

Are any BCM or PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A21


A21   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B11D9:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:16 can set if the vehicle battery has been discharged. The vehicle battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the vehicle has been left unattended with the accessories on.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:16 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage below 8 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.


Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : B11D9:16
B1   CHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.

Is DTC B119D:16 still present?

Yes GO to B2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


B2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self Test.
  • Record all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from the PCM .

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK?

Yes GO to B4
No CHARGE the battery and REPEAT the battery condition test. If the battery does not pass the battery condition test, INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


B4   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead


  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to B5
No VERIFY BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B5   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery negative cable.


B6   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B11D9:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM continuously monitors input voltage for correct operation. If voltage outside of defined limits is detected by the SCCM , the applicable DTC sets. DTC B11D9:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the vehicle battery has been recently charged.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11D9:17 Vehicle Battery: Circuit Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if the SCCM detects battery voltage above 19 volts on the battery voltage supply circuit.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST C : B11D9:17
C1   CHECK FOR HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE AND/OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: PCM Self Test.
  • Record all PCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any high battery voltage and/or charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition. For non- HEV ,
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
For HEV ,
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter) .
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • For non- HEV , start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 16.5 volts or higher?

Yes DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition. For non- HEV ,
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
For HEV ,
REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (414-05 Voltage Converter/Inverter) .
No GO to C3


C3   RECHECK FOR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B119D:17
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic scan tool: SCCM Self Test.
  • Clear the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B11D9:17 present in the SCCM ?

Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


C4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B1310:12


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition is placed in RUN mode, the BCM provides a ground for the coil (control) side of the run/start relay located in the BJB . The BCM monitors the run/start relay control circuit and sets a DTC if the circuit is shorted to voltage.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1310:12 Run/Start Control: Circuit Short to Battery When this DTC sets, the control side of the run/start relay is disabled via the Field Effect Transistor (FET). Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST D : B1310:12
D1   CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) RUN/START RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the BJB run/start relay.
  • Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Is the relay OK?

Yes GO to D2
No INSTALL a new BJB run/start relay.


D2   CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-25   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B135C:11 and B135C:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM applies voltage and ground to the steering wheel heating element (integral to the steering wheel). The steering wheel heating element draws between 1 and 10 amps of current depending on steering wheel temperature. The HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or until the ignition is turned OFF.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B135C:11 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM senses current greater than 10 amps on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for greater than 80 ms, indicating a short to ground. This DTC also sets when the steering wheel heating element output Field Effect Transistor (FET) in the HSWM has a thermal failure. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
B135C:15 Heater Element: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the module senses current less than 1 amp on the steering wheel heating element output circuit for more than 80 ms. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open circuit in the heating element. When this fault sets, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST E : B135C:11 AND B135C:15
E1   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC B135C:11 present?

Yes GO to E2
No For DTC B135C:15, GO to E5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes, REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart.


E2   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E6
No GO to E3


E3   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the circuit.


E4   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 or B135C:15 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


E5   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-8   Ground
      C2406-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to E6


E6   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect SCCM C2414C (if previously disconnected).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7   C2406-8



Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?

Yes GO to E10
No If the resistance is less than 1.6 ohms, GO to E7
If the resistance is more than 3.1 ohms, GO to E8


E7   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7   C2406-8



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


E8   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414C .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-7   C2414C-2
      C2406-8   C2414C-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


E9   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218E .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218E-1   C218E-2



Is the resistance between 1.6 and 3.1 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).

Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the HSWM self-test. If DTC B135C:11 or B135C:15 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


E10   CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates over the MS-CAN with various modules. A DTC sets if the HSWM does not receive an expected message from one of the modules within a predetermined period of time.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the BCM for more than 5 seconds.
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HSWM does not receive an expected message from the FCIM for more than 5 seconds.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST F : U0100:00, U0140:00, U0256:00
F1   VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


F2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

Do the PCM , BCM , FCIM and HSWM pass the network test?

Yes GO to F3
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the communication concern.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F3   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) , BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) SELF-TESTS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.
  • Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
  • Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the FCIM self-test.
  • Record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded from any of the self-tests?

Yes For PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).

For BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

For FCIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F4


F4   RECHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during PMI or PMI may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00, U0140:00 or U0256:00 still present?

Yes For DTC U0100:00, GO to F5
For DTC U0140:00, GO to F6
For DTC U0256:00, GO to F7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


F5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the OCSM self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the OCSM ?

Yes GO to F9
No GO to F8


F6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in the RCM ?

Yes GO to F10
No GO to F8


F7   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0256:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the FCIM self-test.

Is DTC U0256:00 set in the IPC ?

Yes GO to F11
No GO to F8


F8   CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect HSWM C2406.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect HSWM C2406 and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F9   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
BCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


F11   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors and all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U210A:11 and U210A:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature, until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U210A:11 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value less than 627 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor input circuit for greater than 1 second, indicating a short to ground. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.
U210A:15 Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open This DTC only sets when the heated steering wheel is commanded on and the HSWM reads a resistance value greater than 670,000 ohms on the heating element temperature sensor reference circuit for greater than 10 minutes. This indicates a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open heating element temperature sensor. When this fault occurs, the steering wheel heating element output is disabled until the ignition is cycled.


Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST G : U210A:11 AND U210A:15
G1   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Is DTC U210A:11 present?

Yes GO to G2
No For DTC U210A:15, GO to G5
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart.


G2   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G6
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G4
No REPAIR the circuit.


G4   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


G5   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground
      C2406-12   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G6


G6   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12



Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G10
No If the resistance is less than 627 ohms, GO to G7
If the resistance is greater than 670,000 ohms, GO to G8


G7   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the circuits.


G8   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C218A-3
      C2406-12   C218A-2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G9
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


G9   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C218B-2



Is the resistance between 627 and 670,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


G10   CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Heated Steering Wheel Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When steering wheel heat is requested, the HSWM uses a sensor in the steering wheel (integral to the steering wheel) to maintain the heated steering wheel temperature. The resistance of the sensor rises as the temperature falls and the resistance falls as the temperature rises. The resistance can vary from 3,384 ohms at 50°C (122°F) to 34,699 ohms at 0°C (32°F). The HSWM supplies a reference voltage and ground to the temperature sensor and monitors the voltage drop from the temperature sensor for controlling current flow to the heating element. The HSWM is designed to remain on, heating the steering wheel and maintaining temperature until switched OFF on the FDIM or the ignition is turned OFF.

NOTE: On all vehicles, slow heating between the 10 o'clock and 2 o'clock steering wheel hand positions is considered normal.

Possible Causes


PINPOINT TEST H : THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
H1   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the HSWM DTC Chart to diagnose the HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
No GO to H2


H2   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H5
No GO to H3


H3   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   Ground
      C2406-12   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H8
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H4   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   Ground
      C218B-2   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


H5   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12


  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms



Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?

Yes GO to H8
No GO to H6


H6   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
  • Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
    REFER to: Steering Column Shrouds (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-5   C2406-12



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to H7
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


H7   CHECK THE HEATER ELEMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Remove the driver airbag.
    REFER to: Driver Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
  • Disconnect Clockspring C218B .
  • On the steering wheel side, measure and record:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-1   C218B-2


  • Compare the recorded measurement value with the table shown.


    Ambient Temperature Resistance
    0-10°C (32-50°F) 18,754-34,699 ohms
    10-20°C (50-68°F) 11,831-21,046 ohms
    20-25°C (68-77°F) 9,500-13,149 ohms
    25-30°C (77-86°F) 7,632-10,500 ohms
    30-35°C (86-95°F) 6,173-8,482 ohms
    35-40°C (95-104°F) 5,024-6,889 ohms
    40-50°C (104-122°F) 3,384-5,630 ohms



Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature?

Yes INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to: Clockspring (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new steering wheel.
REFER to: Steering Wheel (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


H8   CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect HSWM C2406 .
  • Inspect for the following and repair as necessary:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect HSWM C2406 .
  • Reconnect all other previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all HSWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HSWM self-test.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.