418-00 Module Communications Network 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 08/22/2013

Communications Network

DTC Chart: Gateway Module (GWM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




DTC Description Action
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:44 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:44 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:45 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:45 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure RETRIEVE all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
If DTC U3000:49 is not retrieved, the module is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent concern.


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Communication Network

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the DLC and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AQ
The PCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The SOBDMC ( TCM ) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool ( HEV ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
The VDM does not respond to the scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D
The RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E
The OCSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
The SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The GSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
The TRCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
The IPC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The BCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The FCIM module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
The ACM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test M
The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test N
The HSWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test O
The IPMA does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test P
The GPSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
The APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test R
The DSP does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test S
The DACMC does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test T
The GFM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test U
The RTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test V
The PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
The DSM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test X
The front seat climate control module (SCME) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
The driver active motion seat module (SCMG) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
The passenger active motion seat module (SCMH) does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
The DDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
The PDM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
The SODL does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AD
The SODR does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AE
The CCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AF
The HUD module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AG
The PAM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool (integrated with the BCM ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The RGTM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AH
The BECM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool ( HEV ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AI
The ACCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool ( HEV ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
The DC / DC Control Module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool ( HEV ) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AK
The GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AM
No High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AN
No High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AO
No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AP
No power to the DLC Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AQ


Pinpoint Tests

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN). An IDS session cannot be established if the PCM communication fails when attempting to identify the vehicle.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
A1   VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Is the text "pass" or a DTC listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped): ACCM ( HEV ), APIM , BCM , BECM ( HEV ), DC / DC Converter Control Module ( HEV ), Headlamp Control Module (HCM), SOBDMC / TCM ( HEV )?

Yes If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to the PCM , a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a DTC was listed next to one or more modules other than the PCM , GO to A2
No No modules are currently communicating on the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN). GO to Pinpoint Test AM


A2   PC/ED (POWERTRAIN CONTROL/EMISSIONS DIAGNOSIS) MANUAL PINPOINT TEST QA VERIFICATION CHECK
  • Verify PC/ED manual pinpoint test QA has been performed.

Has pinpoint test QA been performed?

Yes GO to A3
No Refer to PC/ED manual.


A3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14




      3.7L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59   C251-6
      C175B-58   C251-14




      2.0L Hybrid


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59   C251-6
      C175B-58   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


A5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module (SOBDMC) (Transmission Control Module (TCM)) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool (HEV)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SOBDMC / TCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuses 18 (10A), 21 (15A) and 51 (15A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST B : THE SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE (SOBDMC) (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
B1   CHECK THESOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SOBDMC C1458A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C1458A-6   Ground
      C C1458A-29   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 18 (10A) or 51 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


B2   CHECK THESOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) POWER RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-40   Ground


  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C1458A-9   Ground
      C C1458A-10   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to B3
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. VERIFY the BJB fuse 51 (15A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. DIAGNOSE the TCM power relay. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.


B3   CHECK THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C1458A-1   Ground
      C C1458A-2   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458A-12   C251-6
      C1458A-11   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B5   CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC . Refer to Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation in Section 307-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST C : THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
C1   CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS module C135
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1   Ground
      C135-30   Ground
      C135-35   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to C2
No VERIFY the BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


C2   CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.


C3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42   C251-3
      C135-43   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


C4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST D : THE VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE (VDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
D1   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396C
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-7   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to D2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


D2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396D
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-8   C251-3
      C4396D-9   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the VDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST E : THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
E1   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.

Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?

Yes GO to E2
No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).


E2   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310A-19   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to E3
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


E3   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary.


E4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-48   C251-3
      C310B-47   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


E5   CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The OCSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST F : THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
F1   CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait one minute.
  • Disconnect: OCSM C3285
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to F2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 22 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


F2   CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit.


F3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3285-2   C251-3
      C3285-3   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


F4   CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles Without: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST G : THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
G1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to G3
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect SCCM C2414A
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-3   C251-3
      C2414A-4   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


G3   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-7   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to G4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


G4   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2414A-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G5
No REPAIR the circuit.


G5   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Gearshift Module (GSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST H : THE GEARSHIFT MODULE (GSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
H1   CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GSM C3532
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to H2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


H2   CHECK THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-9   Ground
      C3532-18   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H3
No REPAIR the circuit.


H3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-3   C251-3
      C3532-2   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to H4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


H4   CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM . For 6F50,
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
For 6F35, REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The TRCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) and fuse 76 (20A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST I : THE TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE (TRCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
I1   CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRCM C1693
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-6   Ground
      C1693-12   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to I2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) or fuse 76 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


I2   CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: TRCM C1693
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-1   Ground
      C1693-2   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I3
No REPAIR the circuit.


I3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1693-3   C251-3
      C1693-4   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


I4   CHECK FOR CORRECT TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TRCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRCM . For 6F50,
REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
For 6F35, REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST J : THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
J1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to J3
No GO to J2


J2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect IPC C220
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25   C2431-16
      C220-26   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


J3   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-21   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to J4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


J4   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit.


J5   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuses 2 (125A) and 3 (125A), and BJB fuses 62 (50A) and 67 (50A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST K : THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
K1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280A and C2280B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-17   Ground
      C2280B-21   Ground
      C2280B-22   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes Connect BCM C2280A. GO to K2
No VERIFY the High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A), fuse 3 (125A), or BJB fuse 62 (50A) or 67 (50A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


K2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280F.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C2280F-6   Ground
      C C2280F-7   Ground
      C C2280F-10   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C2280B-9   C251-6
      C C2280B-10   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to K4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


K4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The FCIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST L : THE FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
L1   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to L3
No GO to L2


L2   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect FCIM C2402A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17   C2431-23
      C2402A-18   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


L3   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-26   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to L4
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


L4   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to L5
No REPAIR the circuit.


L5   CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST M : THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
M1   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACM C4821A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4821A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to M2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


M2   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4821A-13   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.


M3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4821A-14   C2431-16
      C4821A-15   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


M4   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Headlamp Control Module (HCM) communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Causes

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 20 (5A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST N : THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
N1   CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) C2129.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-24   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to N2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 20 (5A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


N2   CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C2129-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


N3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C2129-19   C251-6
      C C2129-7   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


N4   CHECK FOR CORRECT HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HSWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 37 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST O : THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE (HSWM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
O1   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HSWM C2406.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to O2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 37 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


O2   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-14   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the circuit.


O3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2406-4   C2431-23
      C2406-3   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


O4   CHECK FOR CORRECT HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HSWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Image Processing Module A (IPMA) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST P : THE IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A (IPMA) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
P1   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: IPMA C9012.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to P2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


P2   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-8   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the circuit.


P3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-14   C251-3
      C9012-15   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


P4   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GPSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST Q : THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE (GPSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
Q1   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Q2
No VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Q2   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the circuit.


Q3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2398-2   C2431-23
      C2398-3   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Q4   CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The APIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and communicates with other modules through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) (8-inch touchscreen). Diagnostic messages to modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST R : THE ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
R1   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: APIM C2383.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to R2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


R2   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R3
No REPAIR the circuit.


R3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-53   C251-6
      C2383-54   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


R4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-19   C2431-16
      C2383-20   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


R5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16   C2431-23
      C2383-17   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to R6
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


R6   CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSP communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 5 (20A) and 28 (20A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST S : THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
S1   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSP C4452C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452C-9   Ground
      C4452C-10   Ground
      C4452C-11   Ground
      C4452C-12   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to S2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 5 (20A) or fuse 28 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


S2   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452C-21   Ground
      C4452C-22   Ground
      C4452C-23   Ground
      C4452C-24   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to S3
No REPAIR the circuit.


S3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DSP C4452A.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4452A-11   C2431-16
      C4452A-1   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to S4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


S4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DSP connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Digital Audio Control Module C (DACMC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DACMC communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST T : THE DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C (DACMC) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
T1   CHECK THE DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DACMC C4820B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4820B-8   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to T2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


T2   CHECK THE DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4820B-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to T3
No REPAIR the circuit.


T3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DACMC C4820A.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4820A-10   C2431-16
      C4820A-20   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to T4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


T4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the DACMC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DACMC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DACMC .
REFER to: Digital Audio Control Module C (DACMC) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Digital Audio Control Module C (DACMC) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Generic Function Module (GFM) (CD Player) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GFM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST U : THE GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE (GFM) (CD PLAYER) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
U1   CHECK THE GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: GFM C2611
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2611-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to U2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 33 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


U2   CHECK THE GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2611-10   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to U3
No REPAIR the circuit.


U3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2611-6   C2431-16
      C2611-7   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to U4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


U4   CHECK FOR CORRECT GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GFM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GFM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM .
REFER to: Compact Disc (CD) Player (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Compact Disc (CD) Player (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RTM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST V : THE RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE (RTM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
V1   CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RTM C4458.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4458-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to V2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


V2   CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4458-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit.


V3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4458-4   C2431-23
      C4458-3   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


V4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 43 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PSCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST W : THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
W1   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A and C1463B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-2   Ground


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to W2
No VERIFY the high current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) or BJB fuse 19 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


W2   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W3
No REPAIR the circuit.


W3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1463B-2   C251-3
      C1463B-3   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to W4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


W4   CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DSM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 74 (30A) and BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST X : THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
X1   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-1   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-1   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to X2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 74 (30A) or BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


X2   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A-2   Ground





    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-24   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X3
No REPAIR the circuit.


X3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: DSM C341D.
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341D-10   C2431-23
      C341D-9   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to X4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


X4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The SCME Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 119 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCME communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 77 (30A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST Y : THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
Y1   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-E   Ground
      C3265A-F   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Y2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 77 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Y2   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265A-M   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Y3
No REPAIR the circuit.


Y3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCME C3265C
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3265C-1   C2431-23
      C3265C-2   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Y4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Y4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The SCMG Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMG communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The multi-contour seat relay is integral to the BJB .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST Z : THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
Z1   CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMG C3385.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to Z3
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to Z2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


Z2   CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-18   C3385-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z6
No REPAIR the circuit.


Z3   CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-16   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z4
No REPAIR the circuit.


Z4   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3385-8   C2431-23
      C3385-7   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


Z5   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


Z6   CHECK OPERATION OF INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).

Are the interior lamps operating normally?

Yes GO to Z7
No DIAGNOSE the demand LP/battery saver relay.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


Z7   CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-16   C1035B-24



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to Z8
No REPAIR the circuit.


Z8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB . The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The SCMH Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 123 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCMH communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The multi-contour seat relay is integral to the BJB .

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AA : THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AA1   CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SCMH C3386.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AA3
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to AA2 . If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AA2   CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-18   C3386-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA6
No REPAIR the circuit.


AA3   CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-16   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA4
No REPAIR the circuit.


AA4   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3386-8   C2431-23
      C3386-7   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AA5   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCMH connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH .
REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] - Vehicles With: Multi-Contour Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AA6   CHECK OPERATION OF INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).

Are the interior lamps operating normally?

Yes GO to AA7
No DIAGNOSE the Demand LP/battery saver relay.
REFER to: Interior Lighting (417-02 Interior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


AA7   CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280B
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-16   C1035B-24



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AA8
No REPAIR the circuit.


AA8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB . The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Driver Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The DDM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AB : THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AB1   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: DDM C501A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AB2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 25 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AB2   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AB3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C501A-7   C2431-23
      C501A-6   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AB4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AB4   CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Passenger Door Module (PDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 124 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PDM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AC : THE PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AC1   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PDM C652A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AC2
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 26 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AC2   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AC3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C652A-7   C2431-23
      C652A-6   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AC4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AC4   CHECK FOR CORRECT PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module LH (SOD-L) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODL communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AD : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH (SOD-L) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AD1   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODL C4369.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AD2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AD2   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-5   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AD3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AD3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4369-3   C2431-23
      C4369-4   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AD4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AD4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module RH (SOD-R) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SODR communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and are translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AE : THE SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH (SOD-R) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AE1   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SODR C4370.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AE2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AE2   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-5   Ground
      C4370-6   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AE3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AE3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnet: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4370-3   C2431-23
      C4370-4   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AE4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AE4   CHECK FOR CORRECT SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SODR connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Cruise Control Module (CCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 31 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The CCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) and BCM fuse 32 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AF : THE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AF1   CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: CCM C1582.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-1   Ground
      C1582-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AF2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) or BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AF2   CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AF3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AF3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1582-8   C251-3
      C1582-7   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AF4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AF4   CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HUD module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AG : THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AG1   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: HUD Module C2395.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AG2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AG2   CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AG3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AG3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2395-3   C251-3
      C2395-2   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AG4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AG4   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Diagnostic messages are sent/received between the DLC and the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits at the DLC , and translated through the GWM to the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 80 (30A) and BCM fuse 10 (5A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AH : THE REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE (RGTM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AH1   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RGTM C4174A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   Ground
      C4174A-9   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AH2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 80 (30A) or BCM fuse 10 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AH2   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AH3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AH3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Disconnect: RGTM C4174B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-24   C2431-23
      C4174B-23   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AH4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AH4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) (HEV) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The BECM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 52 (15A) and BCM fuse 14 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AI : THE BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE (BECM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AI1   CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4237A-1   Ground
      C4237A-10   Ground
      C4237A-11   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AI2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 52 (15A) or BCM fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AI2   CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4237A-4   Ground
      C4237A-5   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AI3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AI3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: BECM C4237B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4237B-3   C251-6
      C4237B-13   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AI4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AI4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect BECM connector C4237A.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BECM . Refer to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Removal and Installation in Section 414-03.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) (HEV) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ACCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BJB fuse 55 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AJ : THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AJ1   CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (ACCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: ACCM C2251.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2251-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AJ2
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 55 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AJ2   CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2251-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ3
No REPAIR the circuit.


AJ3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2251-2   C251-6
      C2251-3   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AJ4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AJ4   CHECK FOR CORRECT AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE (ACCM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module (HEV) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (175A) and BCM fuse 14 (10A) is OK.


PINPOINT TEST AK : THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
AK1   CHECK DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453D-1   C



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AK2
No VERIFY high current BJB MEGA fuse 8 (125A). If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AK2   CHECK BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BECM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AK3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AI


AK3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the high voltage battery. REFER to High Voltage Battery Disconnect and Connect - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) in Section 414-03.
  • Remove the high voltage battery electronics cover. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Removal and Installation in Section 414-03.
  • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C4453A.
  • Disconnect: BECM C4237B.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-3   C4237B-4
      C4453A-4   C4237B-12



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AK4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AK4   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AK8
No GO to AK5


AK5   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1   C4237B-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AK6
No REPAIR the circuit.


AK6   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4453A-1   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AK7
No GO to AK9


AK7   CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4237A-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new BECM . REFER to BECM Removal and Installation in Section 414-03.
No VERIFY BCM fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AK8   CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module case and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AK9
No REPAIR the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module ground as necessary.


AK9   CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

  • Disconnect and inspect all the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Install the high voltage battery electronics cover. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Removal and Installation in Section 414-03.
  • Repower the high voltage battery. REFER to High Voltage Battery Disconnect and Connect - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) in Section 414-03.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Module Removal and Installation in Section 414-05.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Gateway Module (GWM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The GWM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN). The GWM operates as a gateway for communication between the modules on High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN), High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN), High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuses 13 (7.5A) and 15 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AL : THE GATEWAY MODULE (GWM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
AL1   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AL3
No GO to AL2


AL2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect GWM C2431 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-20 (component side)   C251-6
    C2431-19 (component side)   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AL3
No GO to AL11


AL3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Connect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AL5
No GO to AL4


AL4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-18 (component side)   C251-3
    C2431-17 (component side)   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AL5
No GO to AL11


AL5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AL7
No GO to AL6


AL6   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (component side) C2431-22 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AL7
No GO to AL11


AL7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AL9
No GO to AL8


AL8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) C2431-15 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AL9
No GO to AL11


AL9   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AL10
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) or fuse 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AL10   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AL11
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AL11   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all GWM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool directly through the DLC circuits.
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AM : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AM1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.

Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes GO to AM2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AM2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AM3
No GO to AM5


AM3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AM4
No GO to AM11


AM4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AM12


AM5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AM6
No GO to AM8


AM6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: PCM C1351B (2.0L GTDI), C175B (3.7L Duratec) or C175B (2.0L Hybrid).
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AM7
No GO to AM23


AM7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      2.0L GTDI


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-69   C251-6
      C1381B-68   C251-14




      3.7L Duratec


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59   C251-6
      C175B-58   C251-14




      2.0L Hybrid


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-59   C251-6
      C175B-58   C251-14



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AM12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AM8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AM10
No GO to AM9


AM9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.


AM10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   C251-14


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • ACCM C2251 (HEV)
    • BECM C4327B (HEV)
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C4453A (HEV)
    • Headlamp Control Module (HCM) C2129 (if equipped)
    • PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI), C175B (3.7L Duratec) or C175B (2.0L Hybrid)
    • SOBDMC C1458A (HEV)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AM26
For the ACCM , GO to AM29
For the BECM , GO to AM28
For the BCM , GO to AM25
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (HEV), GO to AM30
For the Headlamp Control Module (HCM), GO to AM27
For the PCM , GO to AM24
For the SOBDMC , GO to AM31
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AM11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1 (HS1-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-6   Ground
      C251-14   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • ACCM C2251 (HEV)
    • BECM C4327B (HEV)
    • BCM C2280B
    • Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module C4453A (HEV)
    • Headlamp Control Module (HCM) C2129 (if equipped)
    • PCM C1381B (2.0L GTDI), C175B (3.7L Duratec) or C175B (2.0L Hybrid)
    • SOBDMC C1458A (HEV)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AM26
For the ACCM , GO to AM29
For the BECM , GO to AM28
For the BCM , GO to AM25
For the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module (HEV), GO to AM30
For the Headlamp Control Module (HCM), GO to AM27
For the PCM , GO to AM24
For the SOBDMC , GO to AM31
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AM12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: Establish an IDS session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS . When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS does not automatically run a network test. Manually select and run the network test. When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 7 (20A) and 26 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AM13


AM13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AM14


AM14   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) to disable the BCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test K
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AM15


AM15   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM ?

Yes GO to AM16
No GO to AM17


AM16   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the APIM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AM17


AM17   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a Headlamp Control Module (HCM).

Is the vehicle equipped with a Headlamp Control Module (HCM)?

Yes GO to AM18
No GO to AM19


AM18   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 20 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


AM19   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HEV (HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLE)
  • Verify the vehicle is a HEV .

Is the vehicle a HEV ?

Yes GO to AM20
No The High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.


AM20   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) AND DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 52 (15A) and BCM fuse 14 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. VERIFY correct operation of the BECM . GO to Pinpoint Test AI
If the BECM tests OK, VERIFY correct operation of the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control module. GO to Pinpoint Test AK
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AM21


AM21   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuses 18 (1A) and 21 (15A) to disable the SOBDMC .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test B
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AM22


AM22   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 55 (10A) to disable the ACCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AJ
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM23   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM24   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM25   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM module.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM26   CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM27   CHECK FOR CORRECT HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals -clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM28   CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the BECM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BECM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BECM . Refer to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Removal and Installation in Section 414-03.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM29   CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ACCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACCM .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM30   CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module. Refer to Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module Removal and Installation in Section 414-05.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AM31   CHECK FOR CORRECT SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SOBDMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SOBDMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SOBDMC . Refer to Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation in Section 307-01.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules communicate with the diagnostic scan tool directly through the DLC circuits.
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AN : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AN1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AN2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AN2   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect negative battery cable.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AN3
No GO to AN5


AN3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AN4
No GO to AN11


AN4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AN12


AN5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AN6
No GO to AN8


AN6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AN7
No GO to AN25


AN7   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C C2414A-3   C251-3
      C C2414A-4   C251-11



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AN32
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AN8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AN10
No GO to AN9


AN9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question.
No A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.


AN10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   C251-11


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582
    • GSM C3532
    • HUD module C2395
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3285
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A
    • TRCM C1693
    • VDM C4396D

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the ABS module, GO to AN24
For the CCM , GO to AN26
For the GSM , GO to AN33
For the HUD module, GO to AN27
For the Image Processing Module A (IPM-A), GO to AN28
For the OCSM , GO to AN30
For the PSCM , GO to AN29
For the RCM , GO to AN31
For the SCCM , GO to AN32
For the TRCM , GO to AN34
For the VDM , GO to AN35
No REPAIR the circuits.


AN11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3   Ground
      C251-11   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • ABS module C135
    • CCM C1582
    • GSM C3532
    • HUD module C2395
    • IPMA C9012
    • OCSM C3285
    • PSCM C1463B
    • RCM C310B
    • SCCM C2414A
    • TRCM C1693
    • VDM C4396D

Did the resistance change to greater than 10,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the ABS module, GO to AN24
For the CCM , GO to AN26
For the GSM , GO to AN33
For the HUD module, GO to AN27
For the Image Processing Module A (IPM-A), GO to AN28
For the OCSM , GO to AN30
For the PSCM , GO to AN29
For the RCM , GO to AN31
For the SCCM , GO to AN32
For the TRCM , GO to AN34
For the VDM , GO to AN35
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AN12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AN13
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AN14


AN13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the GWM . GO to Pinpoint Test G
No GO to Pinpoint Test AL


AN14   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disconnect: BJB fuses 25 (10A), 69 (30A) and 82 (60A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
If equipped with adaptive cruise control, GO to AN15
If not equipped with adaptive cruise control, GO to AN17


AN15   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (CCM) AND HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE THE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) and BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the HUD module and CCM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AN16
No INSTALL the removed fuses.
GO to AN17


AN16   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HEAD UP DISPLAY (HUD) MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: HUD module (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the Head Up Display (HUD) module. GO to Pinpoint Test AG
No CONNECT the Head Up Display (HUD) module. GO to Pinpoint Test AF


AN17   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A) to disable the IPMA (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to Pinpoint Test P
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AN18


AN18   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) to disable the GSM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test H
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AN19


AN19   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) and BCM fuse 76 (20A) to disable the TRCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test I
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AN20


AN20   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: High Current BJB MEGA fuse 6 (70A) and BJB fuse 19 (10A) to disable the PSCM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test W
No INSTALL the removed fuses. If equipped with a VDM , GO to AN21
If not equipped with a VDM , GO to AN22


AN21   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 36 (15A) to disable the VDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AN22


AN22   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuses 35 (5A) and 22 (5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AN23
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN23   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: RCM C310B
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the RCM C310B. GO to Pinpoint Test E
No CONNECT the RCM C310B. GO to Pinpoint Test F


AN24   CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN25   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN26   CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the CCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the CCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM .
REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) (419-03A Cruise Control, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN27   CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the HUD module connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HUD module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module.
REFER to: Head Up Display (HUD) Module (419-03B Collision Warning System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN28   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN29   CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN30   CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the OCSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the OCSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new OCSM .
REFER to: Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor - Vehicles Without: Multi-Contour Seats (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN31   CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN32   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN33   CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEARSHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM . For 6F50,
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
For 6F35, REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN34   CHECK FOR CORRECT TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the TRCM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the TRCM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRCM . For 6F50,
REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
For 6F35, REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AN35   CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the VDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules are accessed through the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) circuits on the DLC .
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AO : NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AO1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Igntion OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AO2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AO2   CHECK FOR HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AO3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AN


AO3   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AO4
No GO to AO6


AO4   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AO5
No GO to AO11


AO5   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AO12


AO6   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-16 (component side) C2431-15 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AO8
No GO to AO7


AO7   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, HARNESS SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AO9
No GO to AO25


AO8   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C220-25   C2431-16
      C220-26   C2431-15



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AO23
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AO9   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AO10
No GO to AO12


AO10   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   C2431-15


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383
    • ACM C4821A
    • DACMC C4820A (if equipped)
    • DSP C4452A (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • GFM C2611

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AO19
For the ACM , GO to AO20
For the DACMC , GO to AO21
For the DSP , GO to AO22
For the IPC , GO to AO23
For the GFM , GO to AO24
No REPAIR the circuits in question.


AO11   CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (+) AND HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3 (HS3-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-16   Ground
      C2431-15   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383
    • ACM C4821A
    • DACMC C4820A (if equipped)
    • DSP C4452A (if equipped)
    • IPC C220
    • GFM C2611

Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AO19
For the ACM , GO to AO20
For the DACMC , GO to AO21
For the DSP , GO to AO22
For the IPC , GO to AO23
For the GFM , GO to AO24
No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.


AO12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the fuse. GO to AO13
No INSTALL the fuse. GO to AO15


AO13   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: IPC C220.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the IPC . GO to Pinpoint Test J
No CONNECT the IPC . GO to Pinpoint Test AL


AO14   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO15


AO15   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) , DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) AND GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 33 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO16
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AO17


AO16   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) AND GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: DACMC C4820A.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect: GFM C2611.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the modules. For restored operation with DACMC disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test T
For restored operation with GFM disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test U
No CONNECT the modules. GO to Pinpoint Test M


AO17   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a DSP .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSP ?

Yes GO to AO18
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO18   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 5 (20A) and fuse 28 (20A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test S
No INSTALL removed fuse. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO19   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO20   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the ACM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the ACM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ACM .
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO21   CHECK THE DACMC (DIGITAL AUDIO CONTROL MODULE C) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DACMC connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DACMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DACMC .
REFER to: Digital Audio Control Module C (DACMC) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Digital Audio Control Module C (DACMC) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO22   CHECK THE DSP (AUDIO DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSP connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSP connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSP .
REFER to: Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO23   CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO24   CHECK THE GFM (GENERIC FUNCTION MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GFM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GFM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GFM .
REFER to: Compact Disc (CD) Player (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Compact Disc (CD) Player (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AO25   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostic messages sent/received between the diagnostic scan tool and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules are accessed through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS2-CAN) circuits on the DLC .
REFER to: Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description (418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST AP : NO MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
AP1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect the DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.

Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes GO to AP2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AP2   CHECK FOR HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2 (HS2-CAN) COMMUNICATION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to AP3
No GO to Pinpoint Test AN


AP3   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes GO to AP4
No GO to AP6


AP4   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes GO to AP5
No GO to AP11


AP5   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Connect the negative battery cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground



Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to AP12


AP6   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, COMPONENT SIDE
  • Disconnect: GWM C2431.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C2431-23 (component side) C2431-22 (component side)



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AP8
No GO to AP7


AP7   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTOR, HARNESS SIDE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes GO to AP9
No GO to AP34


AP8   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: FCIM C2402A
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17   C2431-23
      C2402A-18   C2431-22



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AP33
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AP9   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to AP10
No GO to AP12


AP10   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   C2431-22


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341D (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398
    • HSWM C2406
    • PDM C652A
    • RGTM C4174B
    • RTM C4458
    • SCME C3265C (if equipped)
    • SCMG C3385 (if equipped)
    • SCMH C3386 (if equipped)
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AP32
For the DDM , GO to AP35
For the DSM , GO to AP37
For the GPSM , GO to AP36
For the FCIM , GO to AP33
For the HSWM , GO to AP38
For the PDM , GO to AP39
For the RTM , GO to AP41
For the RGTM , GO to AP40
For the SCME , GO to AP42
For the SCMG , GO to AP43
For the SCMH , GO to AP44
For the SODL , GO to AP45
For the SODR , GO to AP46
No REPAIR the circuits.


AP11   CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (+) AND MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
  • Measure


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23   Ground
      C2431-22   Ground


  • Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
    • APIM C2383 (if equipped)
    • DDM C501A
    • DSM C341D (if equipped)
    • FCIM C2402A
    • GPSM C2398
    • HSWM C2406
    • PDM C652A
    • RGTM C4174B
    • RTM C4458
    • SCME (if equipped) C3265C
    • SCMG (if equipped) C3385
    • SCMH (if equipped) C3386
    • SODL C4369 (if equipped)
    • SODR C4370 (if equipped)

Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes For the APIM , GO to AP32
For the DDM , GO to AP35
For the DSM , GO to AP37
For the GPSM , GO to AP36
For the FCIM , GO to AP33
For the HSWM , GO to AP38
For the PDM , GO to AP39
For the RGTM , GO to AP40
For the RTM , GO to AP41
For the SCME , GO to AP42
For the SCMG , GO to AP43
For the SCMH , GO to AP44
For the SODL , GO to AP45
For the SODR , GO to AP46
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


AP12   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the Network Test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run Network Test results.

    Disconnect BCM fuse 13 (7.5A).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AL
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP13


AP13   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) DISABLED
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) to disable the FCIM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test L
No INSTALL the removed fuse.
GO to AP14


AP14   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) AND PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) DISABLED
  • NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

    Disable modules one at a time until other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 25 (30A) to disable the DDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 26 (30A) to disable the PDM .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuses.
For restored communication with the DDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AB
For restored communication with the PDM disabled, GO to Pinpoint Test AC
No INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to AP15


AP15   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an APIM or GPSM .

Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM or GPSM ?

Yes GO to AP16
No GO to AP18


AP16   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) , APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 32 (10A) to disable the GPSM , APIM and RTM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP17
No INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP18


AP17   CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: GPSM C2398 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
  • Disconnect: RTM C4458 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the module. For a communication failure with the GPSM , GO to Pinpoint Test Q
For a communication failure with the RTM , GO to Pinpoint Test V
No CONNECT the module. GO to Pinpoint Test R


AP18   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an DSM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM ?

Yes GO to AP19
No GO to AP29


AP19   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 74 (30A) and BCM fuse 2 (7.5A) to disable the DSM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test X
No GO to AP20


AP20   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCME .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCME ?

Yes GO to AP21
No GO to AP22


AP21   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 77 (30A) to disable the SCME (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Y
No GO to AP22


AP22   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) OR SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a SCMG or SCMH .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SCMG or SCMH ?

Yes GO to AP23
No GO to AP25


AP23   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) AND SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 53 (10A) to disable the SCMG and SCMH (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP24
No GO to AP25


AP24   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SCMH C3386 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the SCMH . GO to Pinpoint Test AA
No CONNECT the SCMH . GO to Pinpoint Test Z


AP25   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a HSWM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a HSWM ?

Yes GO to AP26
No GO to AP27


AP26   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BCM fuse 37 (15A) to disable the HSWM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O
No GO to AP27


AP27   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Inspect the vehicle for a RGTM .

Is the vehicle equipped with a RGTM ?

Yes GO to AP28
No GO to AP29


AP28   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 80 (30A) and BCM fuse 10 (5A) to disable the RGTM (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test AH
No GO to AP29


AP29   VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH)
  • Inspect the vehicle for an SODL and SODR .

Is the vehicle equipped with a SODL and SODR ?

Yes GO to AP30
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP30   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) AND SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 23 (15A) to disable the SODL and SODR (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to AP31
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP31   CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) DICONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior network test results.

  • Disconnect: SODR C4370 (if equipped).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes CONNECT the SODR . GO to Pinpoint Test AE
No CONNECT the SODR . GO to Pinpoint Test AD


AP32   CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to www.motorcraftservice.com.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP33   CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS or any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM .
REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP34   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP35   CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM .
REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP36   CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GPSM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GPSM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GPSM .
REFER to: Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
For THX® audio, REFER to: Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP37   CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the DSM module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP38   CHECK THE HSWM (HEATED STEERING WHEEL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the HSWM module connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the HSWM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HSWM .
REFER to: Heated Steering Wheel Module (HSWM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP39   CHECK THE PDM (PASSENGER DOOR MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PDM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PDM .
REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP40   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RGTM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP41   CHECK THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RTM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the RTM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RTM .
REFER to: Radio Transceiver Module (RTM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP42   CHECK THE SCME (FRONT SEAT CLIMATE CONTROL MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCME connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCME connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCME .
REFER to: Front Seat Climate Control Module [SCME] (501-10A Front Seats, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP43   CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMG connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMG connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP44   CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER ACTIVE MOTION SEAT MODULE) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCMH connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCMH connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP45   CHECK THE SODL (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE LH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODL connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODL connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODL .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


AP46   CHECK THE SODR (SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION CONTROL MODULE RH) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SODR connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SODR connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SODR .
REFER to: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module (419-04 Side and Rear Vision, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



No Power To The Data Link Connector (DLC)

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the DLC to communicate with the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) The GWM translates diagnostic messages for the High Speed Controller Area Network 3 (HS3-CAN) and the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) from the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN). A loss of ground or poor ground at the DLC can result in network faults while the diagnostic scan tool is connected.

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Verify BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) and fuse 15 (10A) are OK.


PINPOINT TEST AQ : NO POWER TO THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
AQ1   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) PINS FOR DAMAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC .
  • Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.

Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?

Yes GO to AQ2
No REPAIR the DLC as necessary.


AQ2   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-16   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AQ4
No GO to AQ3


AQ3   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) VOLTAGE SUPPLY FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-13   Ground
      C2431-24   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to AQ5
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) or fuse 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


AQ4   CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-4   Ground
      C251-5   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AQ5


AQ5   CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-1   Ground
      C2431-14   Ground



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the diagnostic scan tool.
No GO to AQ6


AQ6   CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the GWM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM .
REFER to: Gateway Module A (GWM) (418-00 Module Communications Network, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.