501-03 Body Closures
|
2013 - 2014 MKZ
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
07/19/2013
|
Body Closures
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
C1017:11
|
Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
|
-
|
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Chart:
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Chart
|
Description
|
Action
|
B1306:11
|
Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
DIAGNOSE the incorrect luggage compartment lid ajar message.
REFER to:
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B1306:12
|
Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Battery
|
DIAGNOSE the incorrect luggage compartment lid ajar message.
REFER to:
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
B144D:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B144E:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B144F:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B144F:12
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B144F:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B144F:79
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1452:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1452:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
B1453:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B145D:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B145D:12
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B145D:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
B1A59:11
|
Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Short To Ground
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
B1A59:13
|
Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Open
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
U0101:87
|
Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
U0140:87
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
U0294:87
|
Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
U201A:55
|
Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Configured
|
CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
and REPEAT the self-test. If
U201A:55 returns, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
U3000:09
|
Control Module: Component Failure
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
U3000:41
|
Control Module: General Checksum Failure
|
CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
and REPEAT the self-test. If
U3000:41 returns, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
U3003:17
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Power Luggage Compartment Lid
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The power luggage compartment lid does not operate from a
transmitter
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
-
DIAGNOSE the inoperative
transmitter button.
REFER to:
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
The power luggage compartment lid passive entry feature is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The luggage compartment lid does not unlatch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The luggage compartment lid unlatches but the power luggage compartment lid is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power luggage compartment lid is inoperative from a luggage compartment lid control switch
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The luggage compartment lid power striker motor is inoperative
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power luggage compartment lid closes (with a continuous chime) immediately after a power open
|
-
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
|
The power luggage compartment lid chime is inoperative
|
|
|
The power luggage compartment lid has excessive noise during operation
|
-
Mechanical binding
-
Luggage compartment lid alignment
|
-
Manually OPERATE the luggage compartment lid and CHECK for mechanical binding.
-
If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.
-
If no mechanical binding is found, CHECK the luggage compartment lid alignment.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Alignment
(501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
|
Pinpoint Tests
The Luggage Compartment Lid Does Not Unlatch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description
(501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1452:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid latch release output circuit.
|
B1452:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from the luggage compartment lid latch release output circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Luggage compartment lid latch
-
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
-
Inspect the
fuse 80 (30A) and make sure it is OK.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID DOES NOT UNLATCH
A1
CHECK THE MECHANICAL RELEASE FUNCTION
|
-
Pull the mechanical release to manually unlatch the luggage compartment lid.
Does the luggage compartment lid unlatch?
No
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Latch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A2
CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
Yes
|
VERIFY the
fuse 80 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to
A3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
A3
CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4424-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A4
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT
|
NOTICE:
The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA
incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection
to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
-
Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
-
Connect:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4424-3
|
|
C4424-4
|
-
NOTE:
The
only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the luggage compartment
lid release switch.
While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, monitor the test lamp.
Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Latch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
A5
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4424-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
A6
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4424-3
|
|
C4174A-8
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A7
CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
A8
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-4
|
|
C1035B-53
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
A9
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Luggage Compartment Lid Unlatches But The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description
(501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B144D:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid
|
Sets when the
recieves no signal from the luggage compartment lid motor sensor 1 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
|
B144E:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid
|
Sets when the
recieves no signal from the luggage compartment lid motor sensor 2 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
|
B144F:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
|
B144F:12
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
detects a short to voltage from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
|
B144F:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
|
B144F:79
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure
|
Sets when the
detects the power luggage compartment lid requires extra effort to open or the torsion spring does not keep the luggage compartment
lid open.
|
B1A59:11
|
Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the sensor voltage supply circuit.
|
B1A59:13
|
Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from the sensor circuitry.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Luggage compartment lid latch
-
Power luggage compartment lid motor
-
PINPOINT TEST B : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID UNLATCHES BUT THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE
B1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID INPUTS
|
-
Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
-
Close the luggage compartment lid to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
-
Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the instrument
panel).
-
Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using a programmed
transmitter.
-
Open the power luggage compartment lid using the luggage compartment lid release switch.
-
Close the power luggage compartment lid using the rear power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the inside of the
luggage compartment lid).
Does the power luggage compartment lid power open from any input?
Yes
|
GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the actual symptom.
|
No
|
If the luggage compartment lid latch releases, but the power luggage compartment lid does not operate, GO to
B2
If the luggage compartment lid latch does not release,
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
|
B2
CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
COMMUNICATION AND VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Is
U0101:87, U0140:87, U0294:87, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
|
B3
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT
|
-
Using a screwdriver, manually latch the luggage compartment lid latch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-2
|
|
Ground
|
-
Open the luggage compartment lid latch.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the luggage compartment lid latched and greater than 10,000 ohms with the luggage
compartment lid open?
|
B4
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B5
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-2
|
|
C4424-1
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Latch
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
|
B6
CHECK FOR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
View the results from the
self-test.
Is
B144F:11, B144F:12, B144F:13 or B144F:79 present?
|
B7
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor C4332
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-5
|
|
Ground
|
C4174A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B8
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-5
|
|
Ground
|
C4174A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B9
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-5
|
|
C4174A-6
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
B10
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-5
|
|
C4332-4
|
C4174A-6
|
|
C4332-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B11
CHECK FOR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
View the results from the
self-test.
Is
B144D:29, B144E:29, B1A59:11 or B1A59:13 present?
|
B12
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor C4332
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-7
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-8
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-19
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-20
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B13
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-7
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-8
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-19
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-20
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B14
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-7
|
|
C4174B-8
|
C4174B-7
|
|
C4174B-19
|
C4174B-7
|
|
C4174B-20
|
C4174B-8
|
|
C4174B-19
|
C4174B-8
|
|
C4174B-20
|
C4174B-19
|
|
C4174B-20
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuits in question.
|
|
B15
CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-7
|
|
C4332-5
|
C4174B-8
|
|
C4332-6
|
C4174B-19
|
|
C4332-2
|
C4174B-20
|
|
C4332-3
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a power luggage compartment lid motor.
REFER to:
Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
B17
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
B16
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
View the results from the
self-test.
Are any
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
REFER to the
chart in this section.
|
|
B17
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative From A Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description
(501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C1017:11
|
Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Front power luggage compartment lid switch
-
Rear power luggage compartment lid switch
-
Luggage compartment lid release switch
-
-
PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE FROM A LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH
C1
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID FROM ALL THE SWITCH INPUTS
|
-
Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
-
Close the luggage compartment lid (manually if necessary).
-
Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the instrument
panel).
-
Open the power luggage compartment lid using the luggage compartment lid release switch.
-
Close the power luggage compartment lid using the rear power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the inside of the
luggage compartment lid).
Does the power luggage compartment lid open from any input?
|
C2
CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH INPUT TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:
Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-3
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-25
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
For the luggage compartment lid release switch, GO to
C3
For a front or rear power luggage compartment control lid switch, GO to
C4
|
|
C3
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-25
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4
CHECK THE SUSPECT POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Disconnect suspect luggage compartment lid control switch.
-
For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:
Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-3
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-11
|
|
Ground
|
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-25
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid control switch in question.
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C5
BYPASS THE SUSPECT LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH
|
-
Disconnect the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch.
-
Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
-
NOTE:
The luggage compartment lid must be open when performing this step if the rear power luggage compartment lid control switch
is the suspect component.
For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, momentarily connect:
Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2269-6
|
|
C2269-2
|
Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4333-1
|
|
C4333-2
|
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4216-1
|
|
C4216-2
|
Does the luggage compartment lid open or close?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid control switch for the switch in question.
|
|
C6
CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:
Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2269-2
|
|
Ground
|
Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4333-2
|
|
Ground
|
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4216-2
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C7
CHECK THE FRONT OR REAR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:
Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2269-6
|
|
C4174B-3
|
Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4333-1
|
|
C4174B-11
|
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4216-1
|
|
C4174B-25
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
C8
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
C9
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description
(501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
B1453:29
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid
|
Sets when the
detects a both striker up and striker down input circuits short to ground.
|
B145D:11
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
|
Sets when the
detects a short to ground from one of the power striker motor circuits.
|
B145D:12
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery
|
Sets when the
detects a short to voltage from one of the power striker motor circuits.
|
B145D:13
|
Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open
|
Sets when the
detects an open from one of the power striker motor circuits.
|
Possible Sources
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Luggage compartment lid power striker motor
-
PINPOINT TEST D : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID POWER STRIKER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE
D1
CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
Is any
B145D:11, B145D:12 or B145D:13 present?
|
D2
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor C4339
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4174A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C4174A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D4
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-2
|
|
C4174A-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D5
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-2
|
|
C4339-2
|
C4174A-3
|
|
C4339-1
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid power striker motor.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
D10
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D6
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor C4339
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4339-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D7
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-16
|
|
Ground
|
C4174B-17
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D8
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-16
|
|
C4339-5
|
C4174B-17
|
|
C4339-3
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
D9
CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174B-16
|
|
C4174B-17
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid power striker motor.
REFER to:
Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor
(501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to
D10
|
|
D10
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Closes (With A Continuous Chime) Immediately After A Power Open
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description
(501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST E : THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CLOSES (WITH A CONTINUOUS CHIME) IMMEDIATELY AFTER A POWER OPEN
E1
CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
Make sure there is no excessive weight on the luggage compartment lid, such as snow, ice or a luggage rack.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
REFER to the
Chart in this section.
|
|
E2
INITIALIZE THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AND RECHECK THE OPERATION
|
-
Operate the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch.
Does the luggage compartment lid close with a continuous chime immediately after a power open?
No
|
The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly initialized power luggage compartment
lid or weight on the luggage compartment lid.
|
|
E3
CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL CONCERN
|
-
Check the luggage compartment lid hinges and torsion springs for binding.
Is any mechanical concern present?
|
E4
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U0101:87
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
and the
communicate through the
. Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0101:87
|
Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message
|
Sets by the
if expected data messages received from the
over the
are missing.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
-
PINPOINT TEST F : U0101:87
F1
VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
F3
PERFORM THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
F4
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Review the results from the
self-test.
Is
U3003:16 present?
|
F5
RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
U0140:87 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
F6
CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0101 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0101 set in other modules?
Yes
|
INSTALL a new
.
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01A)
.
|
|
U0140:87
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
and the
communicate through the
. Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0140:87
|
Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message
|
Sets by the
if expected data messages received from the
over the
are missing.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
-
PINPOINT TEST G : U0140:87
G1
VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
G3
PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
G4
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Review the results from the
self-test.
Is
U3003:16 present?
|
G5
RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
U0140:87 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
G6
CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0140 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0140 set in other modules?
|
U0294:87
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
and the
communicate through the
. Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U0294:87
|
Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message
|
Sets by the
if expected data messages received from the
over the
are missing.
|
Possible Sources
-
Network communication concern
-
-
PINPOINT TEST H : U0294:87
H1
VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
|
-
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H2
CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the
pass the network test?
|
H3
PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the
self-test.
Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
H4
RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
SELF-TEST
|
-
Review the results from the
self-test.
Is
U3003:16 present?
|
H5
RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
NOTE:
If new modules were installed prior to the
being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
U0294:87 still present?
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.
|
|
H6
CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U0294 IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is
U0294 set in other modules?
|
U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the
disables the power luggage compartment lid function.
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3003:16
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
|
Sets when the
detects the high current voltage supply circuit is less than 8 volts.
|
Possible Sources
-
High circuit resistance
-
Charging system concern
-
PINPOINT TEST I : U3003:16
I1
RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and then repeat the
self-test.
Is
U3003:16 still present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
|
|
I2
CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Is any other battery or charging system related
set in other modules?
Yes
|
Diagnose the charging system concern.
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I3
CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
|
-
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
No
|
DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to:
Battery
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
I4
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
VOLTAGE PID GATE_PWR_V
|
-
Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the
voltage PID Gate_Pwr_V.
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
I5
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
I6
CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4174A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
I7
CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all the
connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM)
(501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the
disables the power luggage compartment lid function.
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
U3003:17
|
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
Sets when the
detects the high current voltage supply circuit is more than 16.5 volts.
|
Possible Sources
PINPOINT TEST J : U3003:17
NOTE:
U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
|
J1
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Are any over voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in other modules?
Yes
|
DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition.
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
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J2
CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
|
-
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
-
Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?
Yes
|
DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition.
REFER to:
Charging System
(414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
J3
RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
U3003:17
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the
self-test.
Is
U3003:17 still present?
No
|
The system is operating normally at this time. The
may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
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