501-03 Body Closures 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/19/2013

Body Closures

DTC Chart: BCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
C1017:11 Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: RGTM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  RGTM DTC Chart


  DTC Description Action
B1306:11 Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Ground DIAGNOSE the incorrect luggage compartment lid ajar message.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1306:12 Liftgate Ajar Switch: Circuit Short To Battery DIAGNOSE the incorrect luggage compartment lid ajar message.
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1A59:11 Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1A59:13 Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test B
U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U201A:55 Control Module Main Calibration Data: Not Configured CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U201A:55 returns, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U3000:09 Control Module: Component Failure INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure using As-Built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 returns, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test J


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Power Luggage Compartment Lid

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
The power luggage compartment lid does not operate from a RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  • DIAGNOSE the inoperative RKE transmitter button.
    REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
The power luggage compartment lid passive entry feature is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid does not unlatch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid unlatches but the power luggage compartment lid is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power luggage compartment lid is inoperative from a luggage compartment lid control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The luggage compartment lid power striker motor is inoperative
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power luggage compartment lid closes (with a continuous chime) immediately after a power open
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
The power luggage compartment lid chime is inoperative
  • RGTM
The power luggage compartment lid has excessive noise during operation
  • Mechanical binding
  • Luggage compartment lid alignment
  • Manually OPERATE the luggage compartment lid and CHECK for mechanical binding.
    • If mechanical binding exists, REPAIR as necessary.


Pinpoint Tests

The Luggage Compartment Lid Does Not Unlatch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1452:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid latch release output circuit.
B1452:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Release Actuator: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the luggage compartment lid latch release output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID DOES NOT UNLATCH
A1   CHECK THE MECHANICAL RELEASE FUNCTION
  • Pull the mechanical release to manually unlatch the luggage compartment lid.

Does the luggage compartment lid unlatch?

Yes GO to A2
No INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).


A2   CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the RGTM pass the network test?

Yes VERIFY the BJB fuse 80 (30A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A3   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT

NOTICE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-3   C4424-4


  • NOTE: The RGTM only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the test lamp while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.

    While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, monitor the test lamp.

Does the test lamp momentarily illuminate?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-3   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.


A6   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4424-3   C4174A-8



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE)
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A9
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) HIGH CURRENT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BJB C1035B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   C1035B-53



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new BJB .
No REPAIR the circuit.


A9   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Luggage Compartment Lid Unlatches But The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B144D:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 1: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM recieves no signal from the luggage compartment lid motor sensor 1 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
B144E:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Position Sensor 2: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM recieves no signal from the luggage compartment lid motor sensor 2 input or the sensor inputs are out of phase.
B144F:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
B144F:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
B144F:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the power luggage compartment lid motor circuitry.
B144F:79 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Driver Motor: Mechanical Linkage Failure Sets when the RGTM detects the power luggage compartment lid requires extra effort to open or the torsion spring does not keep the luggage compartment lid open.
B1A59:11 Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from the sensor voltage supply circuit.
B1A59:13 Sensor 5 Volt Supply: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from the sensor circuitry.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID UNLATCHES BUT THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE
B1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID INPUTS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PARK.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Close the luggage compartment lid to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
  • Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using a programmed RKE transmitter.
  • Open the power luggage compartment lid using the luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Close the power luggage compartment lid using the rear power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the inside of the luggage compartment lid).

Does the power luggage compartment lid power open from any input?

Yes GO to the Symptom Chart and DIAGNOSE the actual symptom.
No If the luggage compartment lid latch releases, but the power luggage compartment lid does not operate, GO to B2
If the luggage compartment lid latch does not release, GO to Pinpoint Test A


B2   CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) COMMUNICATION AND VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0101:87, U0140:87, U0294:87, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?

Yes For DTC U0101:87, GO to Pinpoint Test F
For DTC U0140:87, GO to Pinpoint Test G
For DTC U0294:87, GO to Pinpoint Test H
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test I
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Using a screwdriver, manually latch the luggage compartment lid latch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground


  • Open the luggage compartment lid latch.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the luggage compartment lid latched and greater than 10,000 ohms with the luggage compartment lid open?

Yes GO to B6
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4424 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-2   C4424-1



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B6   CHECK FOR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144F:11, B144F:12, B144F:13 or B144F:79 present?

Yes GO to B7
No GO to B11


B7   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor C4332 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-5   Ground
      C4174A-6   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B8


B8   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-5   Ground
      C4174A-6   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B9   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-5   C4174A-6



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B10
No REPAIR the circuits.


B10   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-5   C4332-4
      C4174A-6   C4332-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B12
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B11   CHECK FOR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC B144D:29, B144E:29, B1A59:11 or B1A59:13 present?

Yes GO to B12
No GO to B16


B12   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor C4332 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-7   Ground
      C4174B-8   Ground
      C4174B-19   Ground
      C4174B-20   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to B13


B13   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-7   Ground
      C4174B-8   Ground
      C4174B-19   Ground
      C4174B-20   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B14
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B14   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-7   C4174B-8
      C4174B-7   C4174B-19
      C4174B-7   C4174B-20
      C4174B-8   C4174B-19
      C4174B-8   C4174B-20
      C4174B-19   C4174B-20



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B15
No REPAIR the circuits in question.


B15   CHECK THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-7   C4332-5
      C4174B-8   C4332-6
      C4174B-19   C4332-2
      C4174B-20   C4332-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a power luggage compartment lid motor.
REFER to: Power Luggage Compartment Lid Motor (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to B17
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


B16   CHECK FOR ANY OTHER RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • View the results from the RGTM self-test.

Are any RGTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC chart in this section.
No GO to B17


B17   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative From A Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1017:11 Boot/Trunk Primary Switch: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE FROM A LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH
C1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID FROM ALL THE SWITCH INPUTS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Close the luggage compartment lid (manually if necessary).
  • Open and close the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the instrument panel).
  • Open the power luggage compartment lid using the luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Close the power luggage compartment lid using the rear power luggage compartment lid switch (located on the inside of the luggage compartment lid).

Does the power luggage compartment lid open from any input?

Yes GO to C2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B


C2   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH INPUT TO THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-3   Ground




      Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-11   Ground




      Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-25   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No For the luggage compartment lid release switch, GO to C3
For a front or rear power luggage compartment control lid switch, GO to C4


C3   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-25   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C8
No GO to C4


C4   CHECK THE SUSPECT POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect suspect luggage compartment lid control switch.
  • For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-3   Ground




      Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-11   Ground




      Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-25   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid control switch in question.
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


C5   BYPASS THE SUSPECT LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH
  • Connect RGTM C4174B .
  • Disconnect the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch.
  • Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • NOTE: The luggage compartment lid must be open when performing this step if the rear power luggage compartment lid control switch is the suspect component.

    For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, momentarily connect:

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-6   C2269-2




      Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-1   C4333-2




      Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-1   C4216-2



Does the luggage compartment lid open or close?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid control switch for the switch in question.
No GO to C6


C6   CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-2   Ground




      Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-2   Ground




      Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-2   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C7
No REPAIR the circuit.


C7   CHECK THE FRONT OR REAR POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • For the suspect luggage compartment lid control switch, measure:

      Front Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2269-6   C4174B-3




      Rear Luggage Compartment Lid Control Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4333-1   C4174B-11




      Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4216-1   C4174B-25



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


C8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


C9   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1453:29 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Latch Position Switch: Signal Invalid Sets when the RGTM detects a both striker up and striker down input circuits short to ground.
B145D:11 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the RGTM detects a short to ground from one of the power striker motor circuits.
B145D:12 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Sets when the RGTM detects a short to voltage from one of the power striker motor circuits.
B145D:13 Tailgate/Liftgate/Boot/Trunk Power Cinch Striker Motor: Circuit Open Sets when the RGTM detects an open from one of the power striker motor circuits.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID POWER STRIKER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE
D1   CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Perform the RGTM self-test.

Is any DTC B145D:11, B145D:12 or B145D:13 present?

Yes GO to D2
No GO to D6


D2   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor C4339 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground
      C4174A-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   Ground
      C4174A-3   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D4   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   C4174A-3



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPAIR the circuits.
No GO to D5


D5   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-2   C4339-2
      C4174A-3   C4339-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid power striker motor.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D6   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor C4339 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4339-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.


D7   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   Ground
      C4174B-17   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D8
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D8   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   C4339-5
      C4174B-17   C4339-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D9
No REPAIR the circuit in question.


D9   CHECK THE POWER STRIKER MOTOR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174B-16   C4174B-17



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid power striker motor.
REFER to: Luggage Compartment Lid Power Striker Motor (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Removal and Installation).

TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D10
No REPAIR the circuits.


D10   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Power Luggage Compartment Lid Closes (With A Continuous Chime) Immediately After A Power Open


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Body Closures - System Operation and Component Description (501-03 Body Closures, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST E : THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID CLOSES (WITH A CONTINUOUS CHIME) IMMEDIATELY AFTER A POWER OPEN
E1   CHECK FOR RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: Make sure there is no excessive weight on the luggage compartment lid, such as snow, ice or a luggage rack.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the RGTM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the RGTM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to E2


E2   INITIALIZE THE POWER LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AND RECHECK THE OPERATION
  • Operate the power luggage compartment lid using the front power luggage compartment lid switch.

Does the luggage compartment lid close with a continuous chime immediately after a power open?

Yes GO to E3
No The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by an incorrectly initialized power luggage compartment lid or weight on the luggage compartment lid.


E3   CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL CONCERN
  • Check the luggage compartment lid hinges and torsion springs for binding.

Is any mechanical concern present?

Yes REPAIR the concern. INITIALIZE the power luggage compartment lid.
REFER to: Power Luggage Compartment Lid Initialization (501-03 Body Closures, General Procedures).
No GO to E4


E4   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0101:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the BCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0101:87 Lost Communication with TCM: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the SOBDMC over the CAN are missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : U0101:87
F1   VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to F2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


F2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the SOBDMC pass the network test?

Yes GO to F3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F3   PERFORM THE SOBDMC (HYBRID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SOBDMC self-test.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to F4


F4   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to F5


F5   RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:87 still present?

Yes GO to F6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


F6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0101 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0101 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new TCM .
REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) (307-01A) .
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).



U0140:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the BCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:87 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the BCM over the CAN are missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : U0140:87
G1   VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to G2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


G2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to G3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


G3   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G4


G4   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to G5


G5   RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0140:87 still present?

Yes GO to G6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


G6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).



U0294:87

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM and the PCM communicate through the CAN . Messages are exchanged between the modules for the purposes of determining what functions are carried out.



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0294:87 Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Monitor Module: Missing Message Sets by the RGTM if expected data messages received from the PCM over the CAN are missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : U0294:87
H1   VERIFY CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to H2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


H2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the PCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to H3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


H3   PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any voltage system related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H4


H4   RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Review the results from the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 present?

Yes GO to Pinpoint Test I
No GO to H5


H5   RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during Programmable Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U0294:87 still present?

Yes GO to H6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or intermittent fault condition.


H6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0294 IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 30 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0294 set in other modules?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM .

REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).



U3003:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power luggage compartment lid function.



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is less than 8 volts.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST I : U3003:16
I1   RECHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and then repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes GO to I2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.


I2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is any other battery or charging system related DTC set in other modules?

Yes Diagnose the charging system concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I3


I3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes GO to I4
No DIAGNOSE the battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).


I4   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE PID GATE_PWR_V
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RGTM voltage PID Gate_Pwr_V.

Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to I7
No GO to I5


I5   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect RGTM C4174A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-4   Ground



Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to I6
No REPAIR the circuit.


I6   CHECK THE RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4174A-1   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to I7
No REPAIR the circuit.


I7   CHECK FOR CORRECT RGTM (REAR GATE TRUNK MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all RGTM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all the RGTM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RGTM monitors its high current voltage supply circuit. If a fault is detected, the RGTM disables the power luggage compartment lid function.



  RGTM DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets when the RGTM detects the high current voltage supply circuit is more than 16.5 volts.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : U3003:17
NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
J1   CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Are any over voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set in other modules?

Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J2


J2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?

Yes DIAGNOSE an overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J3


J3   RECHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the RGTM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?

Yes INSTALL a new RGTM .
REFER to: Rear Gate Trunk Module (RGTM) (501-03 Body Closures, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.