419-07 Lane Departure Warning 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 11/20/2012

Lane Departure Warning

DTC Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  IPMA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
C1001:78 Vision System Camera: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect Sets in continuous memory in the IPMA if a new IPMA has been installed without performing the camera alignment procedure. PERFORM the camera alignment using the scan tool.
All other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Action
A module does not communicate with the scan tool Refer to the Pinpoint Test  
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The lane keeping aid or lane keeping alert does not turn on or activate Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The lane keeping aid or lane keeping alert does not provide driver feedback once activated (display lines turn green after the Lane Keeping System (LKS) is turned on) Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The display lines in the IPC do not turn green after the Lane Keeping System (LKS) is turned on Road conditions

NOTE: The display lines are gray when the IPMA can not detect lane marking(s) on the road in front of the vehicle.

VERIFY the road conditions described under System Display.
REFER to: Lane Departure Warning - System Operation and Component Description (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Description and Operation).
The lane keeping aid or lane keeping alert provides early feedback on one side of the lane and late feedback on the other side of the lane Dirty or cracked windshield CLEAN and INSPECT the windshield in front of the camera.
Loose or incorrectly installed interior rear view mirror INSPECT the interior rear view mirror for proper installation.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
Camera alignment Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM the front camera alignment.
Degraded performance from the lane keeping aid or lane keeping alert system Dirty or cracked windshield CLEAN and INSPECT the windshield in front of the camera.
Camera alignment Using a diagnostic scan tool, PERFORM the front camera alignment.
LANE KEEPING SYS MALFUNCTION - SERVICE REQUIRED message in the IPC PSCM concern RETRIEVE and REPAIR all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
FRONT CAMERA TEMPORARILY NOT AVAILABLE message in the IPC Temporary over temperature condition REMOVE the vehicle from direct sunlight, RECHECK after 10 minutes.
FRONT CAMERA LOW VISIBILITY CLEAN SCREEN message in the IPC Dirty or cracked windshield CLEAN and INSPECT the windshield in front of the camera. REPAIR or REPLACE the windshield as necessary if damage is found.
Dirt or debris in between the camera and the windshield CLEAN the area between the front camera and the windshield.
Camera windshield defrost heater INSPECT the camera windshield defrost heater for damage and DIAGNOSE any IPMA heater Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are present.
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
FRONT CAMERA MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED message in the IPC IPMA concern RETRIEVE and REPAIR all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).
The lines in the IPC do not turn green after the system is active Road conditions

NOTE: The display lines are gray when the IPMA can not detect lane marking(s) on the road in front of the vehicle.

VERIFY the road conditions listed under System Display.
REFER to: Lane Departure Warning - System Operation and Component Description (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Description and Operation).
The lane keeping aid and lane keeping alert will not turn off MyKey® in use Normal operation.


Pinpoint Tests

The Lane Keeping Aid or Lane Keeping Alert Does Not Turn On Or Activate

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Lane Departure Warning - System Operation and Component Description (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks


PINPOINT TEST A : THE LANE KEEPING AID OR LANE KEEPING ALERT DOES NOT TURN ON OR ACTIVATE
A1   VERIFY THE CONCERN
  • Verify the operation of the Lane Keeping System (LKS) (lane keeping aid and lane keeping alert).

Does the Lane Keeping System (LKS) operate correctly?

Yes The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by high network traffic or the driver's perception of how the Lane Keeping System (LKS) operates. REFER to the Owner's Manual.
No GO to A2


A2   PERFORM A NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Do the PSCM , SCCM and IPMA pass the network test?

Yes GO to A3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A3   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the IPMA DTC chart in this section.
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PSCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SCCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A7


A7   CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the RCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A8


A8   VERIFY THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) LANE KEEPING SYSTEM (LKS) SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the IPMA Lane Keeping Systemp (LKS) switch PID (LKS_SW_ST).
  • While monitoring the PID , press and release the Lane Keeping System (LKS) switch several times.

Does the PID consistently match the switch position?

Yes GO to A10
No GO to A9


A9   VERIFY THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) LANE KEEPING SYSTEM (LKS) SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Lane Keeping System (LKS) switch PID (LANE_ASSISTS).
  • While monitoring the PID , press and release the Lane Keeping System (LKS) switch several times.

Does the PID consistently match the switch position?

Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
If the concern is still present after the repair, GO to A11


A10   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


A11   CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the SCCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Lane Keeping Aid Or Lane Keeping Alert Does Not Provide Feedback When Activated

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The Lane Keeping System (LKS) only provides feedback when the vehicle speed is above 64 km/h (40 mph) and lane markings are detected on at least one side of the vehicle by the IPMA .
REFER to: Lane Departure Warning - System Operation and Component Description (419-07 Lane Departure Warning, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks


PINPOINT TEST B : THE LANE KEEPING AID OR LANE KEEPING ALERT DOES NOT PROVIDE FEEDBACK WHEN ACTIVATED
B1   CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the PSCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes
REFER to: Power Steering (211-02 Power Steering, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the IPMA Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the IPMA DTC chart in this section.
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL VIBRATION
  • Change the intensity setting in the lane keeping system message center menu.

Does the steering wheel perform a test vibration after the intensity setting is changed?

Yes GO to B5
No GO to B4


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


B5   CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA .
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.