211-04 Steering Column 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 11/6/2012

Steering Column

DTC Chart: SCCM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1298:09 Steering Column Adjust Up Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1298:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B1299:09 Steering Column Adjust Down Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B1299:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A1:09 Steering Column Adjust Out Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A1:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
B12A2:09 Steering Column Adjust In Switch: Component Failure

NOTE: The SCCM continually monitors the steering column control switch input. With battery voltage between 10 and 15.5 volts and with the ignition set to ON, if the SCCM receives switch input for more than 2 minutes, a DTC is set.

INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT a SCCM self-test. If DTC B12A2:09 returns, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: DSM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  DSM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B2330 Column Reach Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B2331 Column Reach Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B2334 Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B2335 Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C
B2340 Column Reach Motor Stalled   GO to Pinpoint Test D
B2341 Column Tilt Motor Stalled   GO to Pinpoint Test D
All other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)  
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SCCM concern
  • DSM concern
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the steering column control switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test A
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the memory position switch
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the RKE transmitter
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column is inoperative in one or more directions using the easy entry easy exit feature
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test B
The adjustable steering column operates in one second intervals when using the steering column control switch (jog mode)
  • Refer to the Pinpoint Test
  GO to Pinpoint Test C


Pinpoint Tests

The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions Using the Steering Column Control Switch


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SCCM receives input directly from the steering column control switch then sends a message along the High Speed Controller Area Network 2 (HS2-CAN) to the GWM indicating the desired steering column movement. The GWM sends the message to the DSM along the MS-CAN which activates the tilt and telescope (reach) motors depending on the message received.

A failure of the steering column control switch, circuits, motor or module cause the power adjustable column to become inoperative and a DTC may be set in the SCCM and the DSM .

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
A1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the GWM , SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to A2
No DIAGNOSE the no communication with the GWM , SCCM or DSM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the SCCM ?

Yes REFER to DTC CHART: SCCM in this section.
No GO to A4


A4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DSM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM ?

Yes REFER to DTC CHART: DSM in this section.
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the SCCM STRCOL_ADJ PID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.

Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position?

Yes GO to A6
No If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


A6   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341C.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   C2600-2
      C341C-22   C2600-1


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-11   C2601-1
      C341C-23   C2601-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   Ground
      C341C-11   Ground
      C341C-22   Ground
      C341C-23   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A8
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and C341C-10.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and C341C-22.

Does the tilt motor move when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes GO to A9
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


A9   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and DSM C341C-11.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and DSM C341C-23.

Does the telescope motor move when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes GO to A10
No INSTALL a new power adjustable steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


A10   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Inspect DSM C341C.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect DSM C341C.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Memory Position Switch, The RKE Transmitter Or The Easy Entry Easy Exit Feature


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

For RKE memory recall operation, the RTM sends RKE commands to the BCM over a LIN . The BCM sends those commands to the GWM over the High Speed Controller Area Network 1 (HS1-CAN) and the GWM sends those commands to the DSM over the MS-CAN . The DSM then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescope motors to the desired positions.

For easy entry/exit feature operation the GWM gathers the various module messages (transmission gear position, ignition status and driver door ajar status) and relays these messages to the DSM . The DSM then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescope motors to the desired positions.

For memory position recall operation using the memory position switch, the switch sends ground signals directly to the DSM which then commands the adjustable steering column tilt and telescope motors to the desired positions.

A failure of the tilt or telescope motor sensor circuits, a failure of the RKE system, a failure of the memory recall feature or the easy entry/exit feature not enabled all cause the adjustable steering column to cease operation or to operate incorrectly.

Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH, THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OR THE EASY ENTRY EASY EXIT FEATURE
B1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
  • Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch.

Does the steering column move for more than one second in each direction using the steering column control switch?

Yes If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4
No If the steering column does not move at all in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If the steering column only moves in one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to Pinpoint Test C


B2   VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED
  • Verify the easy entry/exit feature is enabled using the message center. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for using the message center.

Does the message center indicate that the easy entry/exit feature is enabled?

Yes GO to B5
No ENABLE the easy entry/exit feature using the message center controls.


B3   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, MEMORY MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCH
  • Check the operation of the seats, memory mirrors and steering column using the memory position switch. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the memory position switch?

Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the memory seat operation.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).


B4   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, MEMORY MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER
  • Check the operation of the seats, mirrors and steering column using a RKE transmitter. Refer to the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position to a RKE transmitter.

Do the seats and mirrors operate correctly using the RKE transmitter?

Yes GO to B5
No DIAGNOSE the RKE seat position recall operation.
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).


B5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a self-test for the following modules:
    • BCM
    • GWM
    • DSM
  • Record all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved from the modules.

Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in any of the 3 modules?

Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).

DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

DIAGNOSE the DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Front Seats (501-10A Front Seats, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B6


B6   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescope motor sensor (also known as the reach motor) DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the DSM does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. The affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is actually activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B2330 Column Reach Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
B2331 Column Reach Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
B2334 Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.
B2335 Column Tilt Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground voltage on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN OPERATES IN ONE SECOND INTERVALS WHEN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH (JOG MODE)
C1   CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341C.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   Ground
      C341C-5   Ground
      C341C-15   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   Ground
      C341C-5   Ground
      C341C-15   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the circuit.


C3   CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   C341C-5
      C341C-4   C341C-15
      C341C-5   C341C-15



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the circuits.


C4   CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-5   C2600-4
      C341C-15   C2600-3


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-4   C2601-2
      C341C-15   C2601-4



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C5
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



B2340, B2341


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 128 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

To protect the power tilt and telescope motors, motor circuits and the electronics internal to the DSM , the DSM continually monitors both motors for a stall condition whenever the motors are activated. If the one or both motors stop moving unexpectedly for at least one-quarter of a second, the DSM stops applying power to the motors until the it receives a command to move the motor again. If this condition is detected during a DSM on-demand self test of the DSM , a power tilt or power telescope motor stall DTC is set.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B2340 Column Reach Motor Stalled This DTC sets on-demand if the telescope motor does not move when commanded. Output to the motor is disabled if the stall lasts longer than one-quarter of a second.
B2341 Column Tilt Motor Stalled This DTC sets on-demand if the tilt motor does not move when commanded. Output to the motor is disabled if the stall lasts longer than one-quarter of a second.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : B2340, B2341
D1   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect DSM C341C.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   Ground
      C341C-11   Ground
      C341C-22   Ground
      C341C-23   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D2


D2   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   C2600-2
      C341C-22   C2600-1


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-11   C2601-1
      C341C-23   C2601-3



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   Ground
      C341C-11   Ground
      C341C-22   Ground
      C341C-23   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the circuit.


D4   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341C-10   C341C-11
      C341C-10   C341C-22
      C341C-10   C341C-23
      C341C-11   C341C-22
      C341C-11   C341C-23
      C341C-22   C341C-23



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.


D5   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and DSM C341C-10.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and DSM C341C-22.

Does the tilt motor move when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor.
REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


D6   CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR OPERATION
  • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and DSM C341C-11.
  • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ground and DSM C341C-23.

Does the telescope motor move when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new power adjustable steering column.
REFER to: Steering Column (211-04 Steering Column, Removal and Installation).


D7   CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern is still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM .
REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.