417-01 Exterior Lighting 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/1/2013

Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
For other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The DRL are inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The DRL are always on Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The DRL are not the same intensity
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Park/turn lamp
  • Headlamp assembly
 
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Tests

The DRL Are Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B124A:11 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the RH DRL output circuit.
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the RH DRL output circuit.
B124B:11 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the DRL output circuit.
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the DRL output circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST A : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE INOPERATIVE
A1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PARKING LAMPS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the parking lamps on position.

Do the front parking lamps operate correctly?

Yes GO to A2
No
REFER to: Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


A2   CHECK DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A.
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-10   Ground




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-10   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A5
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-10   Ground




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-10   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4   CHECK DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-10   C2280C-40




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-10   C2280C-36



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuit.


A5   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: LH Headlamp C1509A.
  • Connect: RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Disconnect: LH Front Park/Turn Lamp C1023.
  • Disconnect: RH Front Park/Turn Lamp C1043.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the brake.
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1023-7   C1023-8




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1043-7   C1043-8



Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new front park/turn lamp.
REFER to: Front Marker Lamp (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


A6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The DRL Are Always On


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B124A:15 Right Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the RH DRL output circuit.
B124B:15 Left Daytime Running Light: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the DRL output circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : THE DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) ARE ALWAYS ON
B1   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) OUTPUT CIRCUIT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.

Do the DRL continue to illuminate?

Yes GO to B2
No GO to B4


B2   CHECK DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A.
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-10   Ground




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-10   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B3


B3   CHECK DRL (DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509B.
  • Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1510B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509B-7   Ground




      RH DRL


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510B-7   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).