417-01 Exterior Lighting | 2013 - 2014 MKZ |
Diagnosis and Testing | Procedure revision date: 04/1/2013 |
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
BCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
B143B:11 | Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
B143C:11 | Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
B143D:11 | Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
B143E:11 | Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
B1447:11 | Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
B1D00:11 | Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test A A |
B1D00:15 | Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
|
B1D01:11 | Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test A A |
B1D01:15 | Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
|
B1D02:11 | Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test B B |
B1D02:15 | Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
|
B1D03:11 | Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test B B |
B1D03:15 | Right High Beam Circuit: Short to Battery or Open |
|
All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) | - |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). |
DTC Chart: Headlamp Control module (HCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Headlamp Control module (HCM) DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
B103C:01 | Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B103C:13 | Left Headlamp Control: Circuit Open |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B103D:01 | Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B103D:13 | Right Headlamp Control: Circuit Open |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1087:83 | LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test G G |
B1087:86 | LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test G G |
B1088:83 | LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test G G |
B1088:86 | LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test G G |
B11F1:54 | Swiveling Control: Missing Calibration |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D64:01 | Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D64:64 | Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D64:87 | Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D65:01 | Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D65:64 | Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D65:87 | Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D68:64 | Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
B1D69:64 | Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure |
INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation). |
U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test H H |
U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test I I |
U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test J J |
U0300:00 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information |
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM). |
U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
U0415:00 | Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the
ABS
module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
ABS
module and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U0416:00 | Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the
VDM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
VDM
and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the
BCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
BCM
and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U0452:00 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the
RCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
RCM
and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM) to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information |
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This
DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service
actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM). |
U3000:45 | Control Module: Program Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM). |
U3000:46 | Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM). |
DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
SCCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
B1007:09 | High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure |
INSTALL a new
LH
steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM . REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation). |
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) | - |
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing). |
DTC Chart: Image Processing Module - A (IPM-A)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
IPMA DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
B11C7:46 | High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test F F |
B11C7:97 | High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked | GO to Pinpoint Test F F |
All other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) | - |
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing). |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Headlamps
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
A module does not respond to the scan tool |
|
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing). |
The headlamp exit delay feature is inoperative | BCM |
CHECK the flash-to-pass function. If the flash-to-pass is inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test E E
If the flash-to-pass operates, INSTALL a new
BCM
.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation). |
One or both low beams is inoperative | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test A A |
One or both high beams is inoperative | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test B B |
One or both low beams are on continuously | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test C C |
One or both high beams are on continuously | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test D D |
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test E E |
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test F F |
The adaptive front lighting is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Refer to the Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test G G |
Pinpoint Tests
One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B1D00:11 | Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left low beam output circuit. |
B1D00:15 | Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left low beam output circuit. |
B1D01:11 | Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right low beam output circuit. |
B1D01:15 | Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right low beam output circuit. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
A1 A1 DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE | ||||||||||||||||
Are both low beams inoperative?
|
||||||||||||||||
A2 A2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
A3 A3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
A4 A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
A5 A5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
A6 A6 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
A7 A7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
A8 A8 CHECK THE INDIVIDUAL HEADLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
A9 A9 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
A10 A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B1D02:11 | Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left high beam output circuit. |
B1D02:15 | Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit. |
B1D03:11 | Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right high beam output circuit. |
B1D03:15 | Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
B1 B1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Do the low beams illuminate?
|
||||||||||||||||
B2 B2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT | ||||||||||||||||
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
|
||||||||||||||||
B3 B3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
B4 B4 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
B5 B5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
B6 B6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
B7 B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B143B:11 | Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit. |
B143C:11 | Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit. |
B143D:11 | Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit. |
B143E:11 | Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits. |
B1447:11 | Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the parklamps on input circuit. |
B1D00:15 | Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left low beam output circuit. |
B1D01:15 | Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right low beam output circuit. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
C1 C1 CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are both low beams illuminated?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C2 C2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C3 C3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C4 C4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C5 C5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C6 C6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C7 C7 CHECK THE LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the low beam continue to illuminate?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
C8 C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B1D02:15 | Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left high beam output circuit. |
B1D03:15 | Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right high beam output circuit. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
D1 D1 CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION | ||||
Are both high beams illuminated?
|
||||
D2 D2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT | ||||
Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
|
||||
D3 D3 CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||
Do the high beams continue to illuminate?
|
||||
D4 D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
The Flash-To-Pass Feature Is Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
E1 E1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION | ||||
Do the high beams operate correctly?
|
||||
E2 E2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT | ||||
Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?
|
||||
E3 E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
The Automatic High Beam Feature Is Inoperative
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active. The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:
The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B11C7:46 | High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | Sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations. |
B11C7:97 | High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked | Sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor. |
Possible Sources
NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera. | ||||
F1 F1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION | ||||
Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?
|
||||
F2 F2 CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC B11C7:97 present?
|
||||
F3 F3 CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION (PMI) AND RETEST | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||
F4 F4 VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED | ||||
Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?
|
The Adaptive Front Lighting Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
B1087:83 | LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the left headlamp LIN circuit. |
B1087:86 | LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid | Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the left headlamp LIN circuit. |
B1088:83 | LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the right headlamp LIN circuit. |
B1088:86 | LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid | Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the right headlamp LIN circuit. |
Possible Sources
G1 G1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUTOLAMPS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Do the autolamps operate correctly?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G2 G2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is DTC B1087:83, B1087:86, B1088:83 or B1088:86 retrieved?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G3 G3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) GROUND CIRCUITS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G4 G4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G5 G5 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G6 G6 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE SHIELD | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G7 G7 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
G8 G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U0100:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | Sets in continuous memory in the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) if data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer. |
Possible Sources
H1 H1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Can a vehicle session be established?
|
||||
H2 H2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
|
||||
H3 H3 PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) / KOER (KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING) SELF-TEST | ||||
Are any DTC recorded?
|
||||
H4 H4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00 | ||||
Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module?
|
U0121:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets in continuous memory if the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer. |
Possible Sources
I1 I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||
I2 I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
|
||||
I3 I3 PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
||||
I4 I4 CHECK FOR GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
||||
I5 I5 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?
|
||||
I6 I6 RECHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI), or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
|
||||
I7 I7 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM ?
|
U0140:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets in continuous memory in the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer. |
Possible Sources
J1 J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||
J2 J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
||||
J3 J3 PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
|
||||
J4 J4 RECHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI), or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.
Is DTC U0140:00 DTC still present?
|
||||
J5 J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0140:00 set in the ABS , APIM or RCM ?
|
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