417-01 Exterior Lighting 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 04/1/2013

Headlamps

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A A
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test A A
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B B
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test B B
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Short to Battery or Open
All other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: Headlamp Control module (HCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Headlamp Control module (HCM) DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B103C:01 Left Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B103C:13 Left Headlamp Control: Circuit Open INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B103D:01 Right Headlamp Control: General Electrical Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B103D:13 Right Headlamp Control: Circuit Open INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test G G
B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test G G
B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect   GO to Pinpoint Test G G
B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid   GO to Pinpoint Test G G
B11F1:54 Swiveling Control: Missing Calibration INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D64:01 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D64:64 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D64:87 Left Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D65:01 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: General Electrical Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D65:64 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D65:87 Right Headlamp Swiveling Motor: Missing Message INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D68:64 Left Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
B1D69:64 Right Headlamp Swiveling Feedback Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test H H
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test I I
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test J J
U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0416:00 Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the VDM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the VDM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) receives invalid network data from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM) to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (418-01 Module Configuration, Description and Operation).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).


DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  SCCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B1007:09 High-Beam Headlamp Switch: Component Failure INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
All other SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


DTC Chart: Image Processing Module - A (IPM-A)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  IPMA DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure   GO to Pinpoint Test F F
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked   GO to Pinpoint Test F F
All other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) -  
REFER to: Rear View Mirrors (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Diagnosis and Testing).


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Headlamps

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Module
 
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
The headlamp exit delay feature is inoperative   BCM CHECK the flash-to-pass function. If the flash-to-pass is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test E E If the flash-to-pass operates, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
One or both low beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test A A
One or both high beams is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test B B
One or both low beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C C
One or both high beams are on continuously Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test D D
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test E E
The automatic high beam feature is inoperative Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F F
The adaptive front lighting is inoperative/does not operate correctly Refer to the Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test G G


Pinpoint Tests

One Or Both Low Beams is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D00:11 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:11 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right low beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A A : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
A1 A1   DETERMINE IF ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Are both low beams inoperative?

Yes VERIFY the BJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, GO to A9 A9 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No If the corresponding parking and turn lamp are also inoperative, VERIFY the BJB fuse 62 (50A) and 67 (50A) are OK. If OK, GO to A2 A2 If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
If only the low beams are inoperative, GO to A3 A3


A2 A2   CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Disconnect: BJB C1035A.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-22   C1035A-57




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280B-21   C1035A-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A8 A8
No REPAIR the circuit.


A3 A3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A4 A4
No REPAIR the circuit.


A4 A4   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE HEADLAMP LOW BEAM CIRCUIT
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A5 A5
No GO to A6 A6


A5 A5   CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   C1509A-16




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   C1510A-16



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


A6 A6   CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A7 A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7 A7   CHECK THE LOW BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-6   C2280B-4




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-6   C2280B-2



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A10 A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


A8 A8   CHECK THE INDIVIDUAL HEADLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: BJB C1035A.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4   Ground




      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A10 A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


A9 A9   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-4   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A10 A10
No REPAIR the circuit.


A10 A10   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both High Beams Is Inoperative


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:11 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:11 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground from the right high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects an open from the right high beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B B : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS IS INOPERATIVE
B1 B1   CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.

Do the low beams illuminate?

Yes If an individual high beam is inoperative, GO to B3 B3
If both high beams are inoperative, GO to B2 B2
No GO to Pinpoint Test A A


B2 B2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS and HIGH BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to B7 B7
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


B3 B3   CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the off position.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative LH Headlamp C1509A or RH Headlamp C1510A.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position and the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to B4 B4
No GO to B5 B5


B4 B4   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   C1509A-9




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   C1510A-9



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


B5 B5   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   Ground




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to B6 B6
No REPAIR the circuit.


B6 B6   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      LH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-2   C C2280B-11




      RH Headlamp


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-2   C C2280B-6



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to B7 B7
No REPAIR the circuit.


B7 B7   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both Low Beams Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B143B:11 Autolamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the autolamp on input circuit.
B143C:11 Headlamp Off Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp off input circuit.
B143D:11 Headlamp On Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp on input circuit.
B143E:11 Headlamp Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the headlamp switch input circuits.
B1447:11 Parklamp On Switch Input: Circuit Short to Ground Sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the parklamps on input circuit.
B1D00:15 Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left low beam output circuit.
B1D01:15 Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right low beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C C : ONE OR BOTH LOW BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
C1 C1   CHECK LOW BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH low beam.

Are both low beams illuminated?

Yes GO to C2 C2
No GO to C7 C7


C2 C2   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Carry out the headlamp switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the headlamp switch pass the component test?

Yes GO to C3 C3
No INSTALL a new headlamp switch.
REFER to: Headlamp Switch (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).


C3 C3   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-4   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4 C4
No REPAIR the circuit.


C4 C4   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C205-4
      C205-11   C205-4
      C205-12   C205-4
      C205-13   C205-4



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C5 C5
No REPAIR the circuit.


C5 C5   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C2280G-16
      C205-11   C2280G-2
      C205-12   C2280G-15
      C205-13   C2280G-21



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C6 C6
No REPAIR the circuit.


C6 C6   CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: run/start relay.
  • Connect:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 30

    Run/Start Relay Socket Pin 87


  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C205-10   C205-4
      C205-11   C205-4
      C205-12   C205-4
      C205-13   C205-4



Is any voltage present?

Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C8 C8


C7 C7   CHECK THE LOW BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) ( LH low beam).
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 67 (50A) ( RH low beam).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Does the low beam continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to C8 C8


C8 C8   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



One Or Both High Beams Are On Continuously


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1D02:15 Left High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the left high beam output circuit.
B1D03:15 Right High Beam Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the right high beam output circuit.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D D : ONE OR BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
D1 D1   CHECK HIGH BEAMS OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the low beam position and observe the headlamps.
  • Observe the operation of the LH and RH high beam.

Are both high beams illuminated?

Yes GO to D2 D2
No GO to D3 D3


D2 D2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS, HIGH BEAM and LOW BEAM positions.

Do the PID values agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to D4 D4
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


D3 D3   CHECK HIGH BEAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 62 (50A) ( LH high beam).
  • Disconnect: BJB fuse 67 (50A) ( RH high beam).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Observe the headlamps.

Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D4 D4


D4 D4   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Flash-To-Pass Feature Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E E : THE FLASH-TO-PASS FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
E1 E1   CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position.
  • Activate and deactivate the high beams using the high beam function of the LH steering column multifunction switch.

Do the high beams operate correctly?

Yes GO to E2 E2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B B


E2 E2   CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUT
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the SCCM Headlight Switch Mode (HEADLAMP_SW) PID while placing the LH steering column multifunction switch in the FLASH-TO-PASS position.

Does the PID value agree with the LH steering column multifunction switch position?

Yes GO to E3 E3
No INSTALL a new LH steering column multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch LH (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).


E3 E3   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



The Automatic High Beam Feature Is Inoperative

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The IPMA controls the automatic high beam feature when active. The IPMA turns the high beam headlamps on when the following conditions are met:

The IPMA turns the high beams off if any of the following occur:


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B11C7:46 High Beam Sensor: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure Sets when the IPMA detects a software problem with the calibrations.
B11C7:97 High Beam Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked Sets when the IPMA detects a blockage in front of the high beam sensor.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F F : THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: In cold weather conditions (4°C [40°F] or less), the auto high beams are inhibited for 10 minutes to allow the camera windshield defrost heater to clear the windshield in front of the auto high beam camera.
F1 F1   VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION
  • Place the headlamp switch in the headlamps ON position.
  • Place the LH steering column multifunction switch in the high beam position while observing the headlamps.

Do the high beam headlamps illuminate?

Yes GO to F2 F2
No GO to Pinpoint Test B B


F2 F2   CHECK FOR IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

Is DTC B11C7:97 present?

Yes GO to F4 F4
No GO to F3 F3


F3 F3   CARRY OUT THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION (PMI) AND RETEST
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the self-test.

Is the concern still present?

Yes INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time.


F4 F4   VERIFY THAT THE AUTOMATIC HIGH BEAM SENSOR IS NOT BLOCKED
  • Visually verify the automatic high beam sensor is not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
    • stickers, window decals or tags.
    • non-OEM window tinting.

Was the automatic high beam sensor blocked?

Yes If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the automatic high beams with the customer.
No INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror.
REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror (501-09 Rear View Mirrors, Removal and Installation).



The Adaptive Front Lighting Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Exterior Lighting - System Operation and Component Description (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1087:83 LIN Bus "A": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the left headlamp LIN circuit.
B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the left headlamp LIN circuit.
B1088:83 LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the right headlamp LIN circuit.
B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid Sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a fault on the right headlamp LIN circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G G : THE ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
G1 G1   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AUTOLAMPS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS position.

Do the autolamps operate correctly?

Yes GO to G2 G2
No
REFER to: Autolamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2 G2   CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) self-test.

Is DTC B1087:83, B1087:86, B1088:83 or B1088:86 retrieved?

Yes GO to G3 G3
No INSTALL a new headlamp assembly.
REFER to: Headlamp Assembly (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
If the condition still exists, GO to G8 G8


G3 G3   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) GROUND CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: LH Headlamp C1509A ( DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86) or RH Headlamp C1510A ( DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86).
  • Measure:

      DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1509A-12   Ground




      DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1510A-12   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G4 G4
No REPAIR the circuit.


G4 G4   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Control Module (HCM) C2129.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-9   Ground
      C2129-10   Ground




      DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground
      C2129-22   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to G5 G5


G5 G5   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-9   Ground
      C2129-10   Ground




      DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   Ground
      C2129-22   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G6 G6
No REPAIR the circuit.


G6 G6   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE SHIELD
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:

      DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-9   C2129-10




      DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   C2129-22



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to G7 G7
No REPAIR the circuit.


G7 G7   CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:

      DTC B1087:83 or B1087:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-10   C5109A-13




      DTC B1088:83 or B1088:86


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2129-21   C1510A-13



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to G8 G8
No REPAIR the circuit.


G8 G8   CHECK FOR CORRECT HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U0100:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) if data messages received from the PCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H H : U0100:00
H1 H1   VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATES WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?

Yes GO to H2 H2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


H2 H2   CHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) self-test.

Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?

Yes GO to H3 H3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


H3 H3   PERFORM THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) / KOER (KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Are any DTC recorded?

Yes Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure. Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No GO to H4 H4


H4 H4   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:00
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module?

Yes INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).



U0121:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory if the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) does not receive data messages from the ABS module through the GWM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST I I : U0121:00
I1 I1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to I2 I2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


I2 I2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?

Yes GO to I3 I3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


I3 I3   PERFORM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I4 I4


I4 I4   CHECK FOR GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for GWM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCS)

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I5 I5


I5 I5   PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I6 I6


I6 I6   RECHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI), or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?

Yes GO to I7 I7
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


I7 I7   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the BCM ?

Yes INSTALL a new ABS module (part of the HCU ).
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).



U0140:00

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets in continuous memory in the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) if data messages received from the BCM are missing for 5 seconds or longer.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J J : U0140:00
J1 J1   VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes GO to J2 J2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J2 J2   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?

Yes GO to J3 J3
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


J3 J3   PERFORM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?

Yes
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J4 J4


J4 J4   RECHECK THE HEADLAMP CONTROL MODULE (HCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration may be incorrectly set during the Programmable Module Installation (PMI), or the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) may not have been carried out.

  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Repeat the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 DTC still present?

Yes GO to J5 J5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J5 J5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the continuous memory self-test.
  • Retrieve the Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Is DTC U0140:00 set in the ABS , APIM or RCM ?

Yes INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No INSTALL a new Headlamp Control Module (HCM).
REFER to: Adaptive Front Lighting Module (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).