303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) | 2013 - 2014 MKZ |
Diagnosis and Testing | Procedure revision date: 06/14/2013 |
Inspection and Verification
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
DTC Charts
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
PCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
PCM DTCs | PCM DTCs not listed in this chart | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
P0512 | Starter Request Circuit — Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position | PERFORM the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information. testing. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power. |
P0616 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
P0617 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
P06E9 | Engine Starter Performance | If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P0706 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0707 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P0708 | Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High |
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing). |
P1260 | Theft Detected, Vehicle Immobilized |
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing). |
P1594 | Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
P1595 | Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
P162F | Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long | Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
P2533 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
P2534 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
P2535 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
BCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
BCM DTCs | BCM DTCs not listed in this chart |
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). |
C113A:11 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C113A:15 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Starting System
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
The engine does not crank | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
The engine cranks slowly | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section. |
The engine cranks but will not start |
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. |
Unusual starter noise | Refer to the Pinpoint Test. | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
The starter spins but the engine does not crank | Starter motor | INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary. |
Damaged flexplate | INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary. | |
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate |
|
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. |
The remote start is inoperative |
Possible Sources
|
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). |
The remote start has poor range performance |
|
Diagnose The
RKE
Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing). |
Pinpoint Test(s)
Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P06E9 | Engine Starter Performance | No engine rotation detected during crank event |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION | |||||||||||||
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
|
|||||||||||||
A2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER | |||||||||||||
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
|
|||||||||||||
A3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST | |||||||||||||
Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?
|
|||||||||||||
A4 RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS | |||||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
|||||||||||||
A5 RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS | |||||||||||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
|
|||||||||||||
A6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS | |||||||||||||
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
|
|||||||||||||
A7 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | |||||||||||||
Does the PID read On?
|
|||||||||||||
A8 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A9 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | |||||||||||||
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed?
|
|||||||||||||
A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | |||||||||||||
Does the PID read No in both positions?
|
|||||||||||||
A11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | |||||||||||||
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
|
|||||||||||||
A12 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION | |||||||||||||
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?
|
|||||||||||||
A13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
|
|||||||||||||
A15 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES | |||||||||||||
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A17 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A18 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Was an obvious cause found?
|
|||||||||||||
A19 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER | |||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||
A20 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A21 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A22 CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) STARTER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A23 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR OPENS | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
A24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Unusual Starter Noise
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
B1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING | ||||
Is the starter motor mounted correctly?
|
||||
B2 CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE | ||||
Is the noise due to the starter engagement?
|
P0616 or P0617
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P0616 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low | This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit(s). |
P0617 | Starter Relay "A" Circuit High | This DTC is set when the PCM detects an open, or short to power in the starter relay control circuit(s). |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
C1 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||
C2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
C4 CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY | |||||||||||||
Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 or P0617 still present?
|
|||||||||||||
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
C113A:11 or C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
C113A:11 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground | Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit. |
C113A:15 | PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit. |
Possible Sources
D1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS | ||||||||||
Is DTC C113A:11 present?
|
||||||||||
D2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||
Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?
|
||||||||||
D3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||
D4 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
D5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
P2533, P2534, or P2535
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the ignition switch - push button start has been pressed, the
PCM
receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. When the required inputs have been received, the
PCM
supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil. The ignition switch - push button start is part of the gear shift
module and cannot be serviced separately. For more information,
REFER to:
Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P2533 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit | This DTC is set when the PCM detects a fault on the crank detect circuit. |
P2534 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low | This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground on the crank detect circuit. The fault condition is observed as no power in any ignition mode due to BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) opening after the ignition switch - push button start is pressed. |
P2535 | Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High | This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the crank detect circuit while engine is running. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
E1 CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS | ||||||||||
Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2534 present?
|
||||||||||
E2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
E3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
E4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
E5 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||
E6 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||
E7 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||
E8 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT TO PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
E9 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT TO BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
P1594
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The remote start system runs the engine for 10 minutes (the time can be programmed by the customer to 5, 10 or 15 minutes).
This
DTC
sets when the
PCM
detects that the
BCM
did not shut down the engine before 35 minutes of run time. For more information,
REFER to:
Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description
(303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P1594 | Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout | This DTC sets when the PCM detects that the BCM did not shut down the engine before 35 minutes of run time. |
Possible Sources
F1 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST | ||||
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
P1595
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The selector lever must be in Park for the remote start to engage. If the PCM detects that the transmission as transitioned out of park during a remote start event PCM DTC P1595 sets. P1595 also sets if the PCM receives a CAN message that the BCM is in drive mode and the PCM does not receive an in gear message from the automatic transmission.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P1595 | Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park | This DTC sets when the PCM is in non-motive mode and detects that the selector lever has moved from Park. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
G1 CHECK PARK LOCK OPERATION | ||||
Will the selector lever move from Park to Reverse?
|
||||
G2 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is BCM DTC B1319:11 or B1319:15 present?
|
||||
G3 CHECK SELECTOR LEVER FOR PARK POSITION | ||||
Does the PID read Yes?
|
||||
G4 CHECK PCM IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||
Does the PID change from No to Yes?
|
||||
G5 CHECK PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH | ||||
Does the PID change from No to Yes?
|
||||
G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Component Test(s)
Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
REFER to:
Health and Safety Precautions
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
NOTE: Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure
to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
REFER to:
Health and Safety Precautions
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure will check the voltage drop in the ground circuit.
Copyright © Ford Motor Company