303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 06/14/2013

Starting System

Inspection and Verification

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
  1. Check the battery condition and state of charge.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Remove the accessory drive belt.
    REFER to: Accessory Drive Belt (303-05A Accessory Drive - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
    Verify the crankshaft and each of the components driven by the accessory drive belt rotate and are not seized or damaged.
  1. If any aftermarket accessories have been added to the vehicle, make sure they are properly wired.
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding.

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  PCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
PCM DTCs PCM DTCs not listed in this chart   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P0512 Starter Request Circuit — Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position PERFORM the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information. testing. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power.
P0616 Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0617 Starter Relay "A" Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test C
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance If the engine cranks, Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. If the engine does not crank, GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0706 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0707 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Low  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0708 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High  
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
P1260 Theft Detected, Vehicle Immobilized  
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
P1594 Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout   GO to Pinpoint Test F
P1595 Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park   GO to Pinpoint Test G
P162F Starter Motor Disabled - Engine Crank Time Too Long   Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
P2533 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test E
P2534 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test E
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test E




  BCM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
BCM DTCs BCM DTCs not listed in this chart  
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
C113A:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C113A:15 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D


Symptom Chart(s)

Symptom Chart: Starting System

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  Symptom Chart


Condition Possible Sources Actions
The engine does not crank Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test A
The engine cranks slowly Refer to the Pinpoint Test. PERFORM the starter system component test. REFER to Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.
The engine cranks but will not start
  • Fuses
  • PCM
  • Fuel pump
  • Fuel pump relay
  • Starter
  • Wiring
  Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
Unusual starter noise Refer to the Pinpoint Test.   GO to Pinpoint Test B
The starter spins but the engine does not crank Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REPAIR as necessary.
Damaged flexplate INSPECT the flexplate for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
The starter does not disengage from the flexplate
  • Starter relay
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
REMOVE the starter relay. If the engine stops cranking, INSTALL a new relay. If the engine continues to crank, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage.
The remote start is inoperative

Possible Sources

  • Remote start feature not enabled
  • Passive Key
  • Hood switch input
  • PCM
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
 
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).
The remote start has poor range performance
  • Passive Key or battery
  • After market systems
  • High power devices
  • TV/radio transmission towers
  • RTM
Diagnose The RKE Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance,
REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (501-14 Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Test(s)

Engine Does Not Crank


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P06E9 Engine Starter Performance No engine rotation detected during crank event


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
A1   PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
  • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this section.

Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?

Yes CORRECT the cause as necessary.
No GO to A2


A2   CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
  • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

    Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?

Yes DIAGNOSE the NO KEY DETECTED concern.
REFER to: Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm (419-01A Perimeter Anti-Theft Alarm, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3


A3   VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) , IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM , IPC and PCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to A4
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


A4   RETRIEVE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes REFER to the BCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A5


A5   RETRIEVE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?

Yes For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to A6 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the PCM DTC Chart in this section.
No GO to A6


A6   CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
  • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

Do the stoplamps illuminate?

Yes GO to A7
No DIAGNOSE All the Stoplamps are Inoperative.
REFER to: Stoplamps (417-01 Exterior Lighting, Diagnosis and Testing).


A7   CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID read On?

Yes GO to A9
No GO to A8


A8   CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • While applying the brake pedal, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-13   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the circuit.


A9   CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Monitor the BCM PID IGN_SW_STRT while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and brake pedal are pressed?

Yes GO to A10
No DIAGNOSE No power in Start.
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).


A10   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Does the PID read No in both positions?

Yes GO to A11
No
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).


A11   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the PCM PID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?

Yes GO to A12
No GO to A24


A12   CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CONTROL OPERATION

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this section. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

  • Remove the BJB starter relay.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 1

    BJB starter relay pin 2


  • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
  • While pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal, observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate when the ignition switch - push button start is pressed?

Yes GO to A13
No GO to A20


A13   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER RELAY
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3
      Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A14
No VERIFY BJB fuse 84 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.


A14   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    BJB starter relay pin 3

    BJB starter relay pin 5



Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes INSTALL a new starter relay.
No GO to A15


A15   CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Ground G108
    Ground G109



Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A16
No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A16   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

    Starter motor case



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A17
No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).


A17   CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715A-1 ("B" terminal)   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes GO to A18
No INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A18   CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test in this section.

Was an obvious cause found?

Yes Correct the cause as necessary.
No GO to A19


A19   CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
  • Connect BJB starter relay.
  • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1715B .
  • While holding the key in the START position, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1715B-1 ("S" terminal)   Ground



Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection.
No REPAIR the circuit for an open.


A20   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-7   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A21
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A21   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-37   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A23
No For vehicles without THX GO to A22
For vehicles with THX, REPAIR the affected circuit.


A22   CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE) STARTER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect ACM C4821A .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-37   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the ACM ,
REFER to: Audio Front Control Module (ACM) (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A23   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-7

    BJB starter relay pin 2
      C175B-37

    BJB starter relay pin 1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A24
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


A24   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Unusual Starter Noise

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Correct starter operation relies on correct mounting of the starter to the engine, alignment of the starter ring gear to the flexplate and correct functioning of the starter assembly (internal gears, bearings).

Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST B : UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE
B1   CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING
  • Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

Is the starter motor mounted correctly?

Yes GO to B2
No INSTALL the starter motor correctly.
REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).


B2   CHECK FOR STARTER NOISE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid C1715A-1 ("B" terminal) and C1715B-1 ("S" terminal).
  • Engage the starter and verify the noise is due to starter operation.

Is the noise due to the starter engagement?

Yes
REFER to: Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), General Procedures).
No
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
to continue diagnosis.



P0616 or P0617


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0616 Starter Relay "A" Circuit Low This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground in the starter relay control circuit(s).
P0617 Starter Relay "A" Circuit High This DTC is set when the PCM detects an open, or short to power in the starter relay control circuit(s).


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST C : P0616 OR P0617
C1   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Disconnect BJB starter relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-7   Ground
      C175B-37   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the affected circuit.
No GO to C2


C2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-7   Ground
      C175B-37   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C3
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-37

    BJB starter relay pin 1
      C175B-7

    BJB starter relay pin 2



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to C4
No REPAIR the affected circuit.


C4   CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect PCM C175B .
  • Replace BJB starter relay with a known good relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 or P0617 still present?

Yes GO to C5
No INSTALL a new BJB starter relay.


C5   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



C113A:11 or C113A:15


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to the engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM . The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when the driver door is opened or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C113A:11 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Ground Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
C113A:15 PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Short to Battery or Open Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST D : C113A:11 OR C113A:15
D1   CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC C113A:11 present?

Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C113A:15 is present, GO to D4
For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).


D2   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC C113A:11 present?

Yes GO to D7
No GO to D3


D3   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-28   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D7
No REPAIR the circuit.


D4   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B if necessary.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5


D5   CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-35   C2280C-18



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


D7   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P2533, P2534, or P2535


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ignition switch - push button start has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. When the required inputs have been received, the PCM supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil. The ignition switch - push button start is part of the gear shift module and cannot be serviced separately. For more information,
REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P2533 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit This DTC is set when the PCM detects a fault on the crank detect circuit.
P2534 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit Low This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to ground on the crank detect circuit. The fault condition is observed as no power in any ignition mode due to BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) opening after the ignition switch - push button start is pressed.
P2535 Ignition Switch Run/Start Position Circuit High This DTC is set when the PCM detects a short to voltage on the crank detect circuit while engine is running.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : P2533, P2534, OR P2535
E1   CHECK FOR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.

Is PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2534 present?

Yes GO to E5
No For DTC P2533 or P2535, GO to E2
For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to PCM DTC Chart in this section.


E2   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to E3
No GO to E5


E3   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Ignition switch - push button start C3532 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes GO to E10
No Install a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).


E4   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect BCM C2280C .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REPLACE the BCM ,
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).


E5   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM C175B .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E8
No GO to E6


E6   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect Gear shift module C3532 .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes Install a new ignition switch - push button start.
REFER to: Gearshift Module (GSM) (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Removal and Installation).
No GO to E7


E7   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
  • Disconnect BCM C2280G .
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B-16   Ground



Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes REPLACE the BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No REPAIR the circuit.


E8   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT TO PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   C175B-16



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E9
No REPAIR the circuit.


E9   CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT TO BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3532-7   C2280G-51



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E10
No REPAIR the circuit.


E10   CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P1594


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The remote start system runs the engine for 10 minutes (the time can be programmed by the customer to 5, 10 or 15 minutes). This DTC sets when the PCM detects that the BCM did not shut down the engine before 35 minutes of run time. For more information,
REFER to: Starting System - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry and Push Button Start - System Operation and Component Description (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P1594 Forced engine shutdown – remote start system fault, No unattended vehicle timeout This DTC sets when the PCM detects that the BCM did not shut down the engine before 35 minutes of run time.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : P1594
F1   VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to F2
No
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F2   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P1595


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 20 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The selector lever must be in Park for the remote start to engage. If the PCM detects that the transmission as transitioned out of park during a remote start event PCM DTC P1595 sets. P1595 also sets if the PCM receives a CAN message that the BCM is in drive mode and the PCM does not receive an in gear message from the automatic transmission.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P1595 Forced engine shutdown - Remote Start System Fault, Transmission not in Park This DTC sets when the PCM is in non-motive mode and detects that the selector lever has moved from Park.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST G : P1595
G1   CHECK PARK LOCK OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal.

    Try to move selector lever from Park to Reverse position.

Will the selector lever move from Park to Reverse?

Yes
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G2


G2   CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B1319:11 or B1319:15 present?

Yes
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G3


G3   CHECK SELECTOR LEVER FOR PARK POSITION
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • View the PCM PID In_Gear.

Does the PID read Yes?

Yes GO to G4
No Adjust selector lever cable and retest.
REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, General Procedures).

If the PID still reads Yes replace the selector lever.


G4   CHECK PCM IN_GEAR PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal.

    While viewing the PCM PID In_Gear try to move selector lever from Park to Reverse position several times.

Does the PID change from No to Yes?

Yes
REFER to: External Controls (307-05A Automatic Transmission External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5


G5   CHECK PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
  • Press and hold the brake pedal.
  • While viewing the PCM PID In_Gear move selector lever from Park to Reverse.

Does the PID change from No to Yes?

Yes GO to G6
No DIAGNOSE the PNP switch.
REFER to: Automatic Transmission (307-01A Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed Automatic Transmission - 6F50, Diagnosis and Testing).


G6   CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Component Test(s)

Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test

WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.


REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

NOTE: Always make the digital multimeter connection at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end of the connector. Making a connection at the wiring end of the connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and component.

  1. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

  1. Perform a battery drain test.
    REFER to: Battery Drain Check (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid “S” terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the battery positive post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid "M" terminal.
  1. Place gear select lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, perform Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test in this section.
  1. A voltage reading greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Remove the cables from the solenoid "B", "S" and "M" terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6.
  1. If the voltage reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the "M" terminal, move the digital multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid “B” terminal and repeat Step 5.
  1. If the voltage reading at the "B" terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).

  1. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid "B" terminal is greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is in the positive battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself. Clean the positive battery cable connection. If this does not resolve the concern, install a new positive battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test

WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.


REFER to: Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. This procedure will check the voltage drop in the ground circuit.

  1. Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "S" terminal and the battery positive terminal.
  1. Connect the digital multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative battery terminal.
  1. Place gear select lever in Park or Neutral.
  1. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
  1. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, install a new negative battery cable.
    REFER to: Battery Cables - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS) (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

  1. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
    REFER to: Starter Motor (303-06A Starting System - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).