204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension 2013 - 2014 MKZ
Diagnosis and Testing Procedure revision date: 07/19/2013

Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

DTC Chart: VDM

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).



  VDM DTC Chart


DTC Description Action
C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C110F:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test D
C1124:55 Height Sensor(s): Not Configured This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A03:12 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A04:12 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A05:12 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
C1A06:12 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test E
P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communications Bus: Bus Off
  • The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC .
  • VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
  • DIAGNOSE no HS-CAN communication, all modules are not responding.
    REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0100:87 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0121:87 Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0126:87 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0140:87 Lost Communication with Body Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0151:87 Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test J
U0155:87 Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test K
U0253:87 Lost Communication with Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test L
U0293:87 Lost Communication with Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message   GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM receives invalid network data from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM .
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS)) .
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM receives invalid network data from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 03-June-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
U0428:00 Invalid Data Received from Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM receives invalid network data from the PSCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM .
REFER to: Power Steering - Overview (211-02 Power Steering, Description and Operation).
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received from Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM receives invalid network data from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM .
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
U200D:11 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U200D:12 Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U200E:11 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U200E:12 Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U201A:00 Control Module Main Calibration Data: No Sub Type Information
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information
  • The VDM monitors the voltage outputs to the height sensors and damper solenoids and sets a DTC when a circuit failure is detected. These circuits are internal to the module.
  • CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
    REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure CLEAR the DTC . CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test B


Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).




Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VDM concern
Message center displays, DRIVE CONTROL MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the VDM
  • RETRIEVE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Rough/harsh ride
  • Vehicle dynamic suspension system disabled
  • RETRIEVE all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present,
    REFER to: Suspension System (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


Pinpoint Tests

U3003:16


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the luggage compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST A : U3003:16
A1   RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes GO to A2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.


A2   CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to A3


A3   CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, DIAGNOSE the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).


A4   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE (VDM_SUPPLY_V) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the VDM_Supply_V Parameter Identification (PID).

Is the Parameter Identification (PID) display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A7
No GO to A5


A5   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-7   Ground



Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?

Yes GO to A6
No VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.
If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.


A6   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-6   Ground



Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.


A7   CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect VDM C4396C and C4396D (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect VDM C4396C and C4396D. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



U3003:17


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the luggage compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC .

An overcharging condition in the charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC . This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM is above 16 volts for more than 3 seconds.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST B : U3003:17
B1   CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the vehicle charging concern.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to B2


B2   CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • Turn off all interior lights, exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the engine off and restart the engine before performing this step.

    Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes GO to B3
No DIAGNOSE the overcharging condition.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).


B3   RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes GO to B4
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.


B4   CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all VDM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all VDM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



P1758:19


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Using input from the height sensors and HS-CAN messages, the VDM provides a varying current to the damper solenoid valves. The VDM is programmed with an upper limit for this current. One or more of the height sensors failing internally and damage or modifications to the vehicle suspension may cause this DTC to set in the VDM .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P1758:19 Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the damper solenoids request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for more than 2 minutes.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST C : P1758:19
C1   RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is P1758:19 the only DTC present in the VDM ?

Yes GO to C2
No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing P1758:19. GO to the DTC Chart: VDM .


C2   INSPECT THE SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSORS

Are all 4 height sensors undamaged and installed correctly?

Yes GO to C3
No INSTALL new height sensor(s) as necessary.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).

TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes. CARRY OUT the VDM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to C3


C3   RECALIBRATE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CURRENT DRAWS
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Ride Height Calibration routine without passengers or cargo in the vehicle.
  • Test drive the vehicle above 8 km/h (5 mph) on a smooth surface for at least 3 minutes and use a diagnostic scan tool to record the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Left Front Damper Current (LF_DAMP_CUR)
    • Right Front Damper Current (RF_DAMP_CUR)
    • Left Rear Damper Current (LR_DAMP_CUR)
    • Right Rear Damper Current (RR_DAMP_CUR)

Does any solenoid damper request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for longer than 2 minutes?

Yes GO to C4
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an incomplete or incorrectly calibrated VDM .


C4   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Left Front Height Sensor Voltage (LF_Hght_Sens)
    • Right Front Height Sensor Voltage (RF_Hght_Sens)
    • Left Rear Height Sensor Voltage (LR_Hght_Sens)
    • Right Rear Height Sensor Voltage (RR_Hght_Sens)

Do the front sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.7 volts and 3.3 volts, and do the rear sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.5 volts and 3.15 volts?

Yes The system it operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to an intermittent fault condition.
No INSTALL a new height sensor(s).
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



Damper Solenoid Electrical Fault Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • C110C:11
  • C110D:11
  • C110E:11
  • C110F:11
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
  • C110C:12
  • C110D:12
  • C110E:12
  • C110F:12
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
  • C110C:13
  • C110D:13
  • C110E:13
  • C110F:13
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST D : DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
D1   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C110C:11, C110D:11, C110E:11 or C110F:11 present?

Yes GO to D2
No If DTC C110C:12, C110D:12, C110E:12 or C110F:12 is present, GO to D3
If DTC C110C:13, C110D:13, C110E:13 or C110F:13 is present, GO to D4
For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: VDM .


D2   CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   Ground
      C4396C-6   Ground


  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-4   Ground
      C4396C-5   Ground


  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   Ground
      C4396D-2   Ground


  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-4   Ground
      C4396D-5   Ground



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.


D3   CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   Ground
      C4396C-6   Ground


  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-4   Ground
      C4396C-5   Ground


  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   Ground
      C4396D-2   Ground


  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-4   Ground
      C4396D-5   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to D5


D4   CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   C1668-2
      C4396C-6   C1668-1


  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-4   C1669-1
      C4396C-5   C1669-2


  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   C3655-1
      C4396D-2   C3655-2


  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-4   C3656-2
      C4396D-5   C3656-1



Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuit.


D5   CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-1   C4396C-6


  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396C-4   C4396C-5


  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1   C4396D-2


  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-4   C4396D-5



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D6
No REPAIR the circuit.


D6   CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1668-1   C1668-2


  • For the right front damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1669-2   C1669-1


  • For the left rear damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3655-2   C3655-1


  • For the right rear damper solenoid, measure the component side resistance:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3656-1   C3656-2



Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?

Yes GO to D7
No INSTALL a new front strut or rear shock absorber.
REFER to: Front Strut and Spring Assembly (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Shock Absorber (204-02 Rear Suspension, Removal and Installation).


D7   CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect all VDM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all VDM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Connect the suspect damper solenoid valve electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.



Height Sensor Electrical Fault Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions


REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The VDM continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the VDM to set a DTC .



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor circuits.
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
C1A03:11 Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor circuits.
C1A04:11 Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
C1A05:11 Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery
C1A06:11 Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery


Possible Sources

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks


PINPOINT TEST E : HEIGHT SENSOR ELECTRICAL FAULT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
E1   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.

Is DTC C1A03:11, C1A04:11, C1A05:11 or C1A06:11 present?

Yes GO to E2
No If DTC C1A03:12, C1A04:12, C1A05:12 or C1A06:12 is present, GO to E4
For all other VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the DTC Chart: VDM


E2   CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connector(s).
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground


  • For the right front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground


  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3653-1   Ground
      C3653-2   Ground
      C3653-3   Ground


  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1   Ground
      C3654-2   Ground
      C3654-3   Ground



Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


E3   CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C4396C-12
      C1153-2   C4396C-17
      C1153-3   C4396C-15


  • For the right front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C4396C-22
      C1151-2   C4396C-17
      C1151-3   C4396C-15


  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3653-1   C4396D-12
      C3653-2   C4396D-15
      C3653-3   C4396C-9


  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1   C4396D-22
      C3654-2   C4396D-15
      C3654-3   C4396C-9



Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes GO to E5
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).


E4   CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396C.
  • Disconnect VDM C4396D.
  • Disconnect the suspect height sensor electrical connector(s).
  • Ignition ON.
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   Ground
      C1153-2   Ground
      C1153-3   Ground


  • For the right front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   Ground
      C1151-2   Ground
      C1151-3   Ground


  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3653-1   Ground
      C3653-2   Ground
      C3653-3   Ground


  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1   Ground
      C3654-2   Ground
      C3654-3   Ground



Is any voltage present?

Yes For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
No GO to E5


E5   CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • For the left front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1153-1   C1153-2
      C1153-1   C1153-3
      C1153-2   C1153-3


  • For the right front height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1151-1   C1151-2
      C1151-1   C1151-3
      C1151-2   C1151-3


  • For the left rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3653-1   C3653-2
      C3653-1   C3653-3
      C3653-2   C3653-3


  • For the right rear height sensor, measure:


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3654-1   C3654-2
      C3654-1   C3654-3
      C3654-2   C3654-3



Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes INSTALL a new height sensor.
REFER to: Front Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Rear Suspension Height Sensor (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).
No For front height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C1151 and C1153 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
For rear height sensor concerns, INSPECT connectors C3653 and C3654 for corrosion, pushed out pins, bent pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).



U0100:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN 1. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the PCM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:87 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, electrical power status or vehicle speed.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST F : U0100:87
F1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to F2
No DIAGNOSE the PCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


F2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to F3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


F3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to F4


F4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?

Yes GO to the DTC Chart: GWM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F5


F5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the PCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to F6


F6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0121:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the ABS module, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:87 Lost Communication With ABS Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ABS active, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, stability control brake active or traction control mode.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST G : U0121:87
G1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the ABS module pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to G2
No DIAGNOSE the ABS module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


G2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to G3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


G3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to G4


G4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module?

Yes DIAGNOSE the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 03-June-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to G5


G5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0121:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
For vehicles built up to 03-06-2013, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).

For vehicles built from 20-05-2013, if no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0126:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

On vehicles not equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the PSCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2.

On vehicles equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the SCCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2.

If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the SCCM and PSCM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0126:87 Lost Communication With SASM : Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the steering wheel angle messages is missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST H : U0126:87
H1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the PSCM (vehicles without active park assist) or the SCCM (vehicles with active park assist) pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to H2
No For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).

For vehicles equipped with active park assist, DIAGNOSE the SCCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


H2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0126:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to H3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


H3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, GO to H4
For vehicles equipped with active park assist, GO to H5


H4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the PSCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Power Steering - Overview (211-02 Power Steering, Description and Operation).
No GO to H6


H5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SCCM self-test.

Is DTC C0051:16 or C0051:17 present in the SCCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to H6


H6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0126:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0126:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is not equipped with active park assist, INSTALL a new PSCM .
REFER to: Steering Gear (211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).

If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern and the vehicle is equipped with active park assist, INSTALL a new SCCM .
REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) (211-05 Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0140:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the BCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN 1. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the BCM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0140:87 Lost Communication With BCM : Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST I : U0140:87
I1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the BCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to I2
No DIAGNOSE the BCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


I2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to I3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


I3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to I4


I4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?

Yes GO to the DTC Chart: GWM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I5


I5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the BCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to I6


I6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0140:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0151:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the RCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the RCM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0151:87 Lost Communication With RCM : Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: vehicle yaw rate, vehicle roll rate, vehicle lateral acceleration or vehicle longitudinal acceleration.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST J : U0151:87
J1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the RCM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to J2
No DIAGNOSE the RCM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


J2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to J3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


J3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to J4


J4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the RCM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to J5


J5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0151:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0155:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the IPC sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN 3. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the IPC , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:87 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the message center information message is missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST K : U0155:87
K1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the IPC and the GWM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to K2
No DIAGNOSE the IPC or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


K2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to K3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


K3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to K4


K4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?

Yes GO to the DTC Chart: GWM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K5


K5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the IPC ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to K6


K6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0155:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0253:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the APIM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the APIM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0253:87 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the message center information message is missing.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST L : U0253:87
L1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the APIM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to L2
No DIAGNOSE the APIM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


L2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0253:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to L3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.


L3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?

Yes If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A
If DTC U3003:17 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to L4


L4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the APIM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the APIM ?

Yes DIAGNOSE the APIM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Diagnosis and Testing).
REFER to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to L5


L5   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0253:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM .
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
REFER to: SYNC Module [APIM] (415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: THX Audio System, Removal and Installation).
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).



U0293:87


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM sends messages to the GWM over the HS-CAN 1. The GWM sends these messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2. If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM , go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).



  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0293:87 Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, electrical power status or vehicle speed.


Possible Sources


PINPOINT TEST M : U0293:87
M1   CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do both the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?

Yes GO to M2
No DIAGNOSE the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM or GWM does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).


M2   CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the VDM self-test.
  • Record the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0293:87 retrieved again?

Yes GO to M3
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition


M3   REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Check the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the VDM self-test

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?

Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B
No GO to M4


M4   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GWM self-test.

Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?

Yes GO to the DTC Chart: GWM .
REFER to: Communications Network (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to M5


M5   CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE HYBRID-ELECTRIC VEHICLE (EV) PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present?

Yes DIAGNOSE the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS)) .
No GO to M6


M6   CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0293:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for all modules.

Is DTC U0293:87 set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?

Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM .
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS)) .
No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM .
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation).