204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension | 2013 - 2014 MKZ |
Diagnosis and Testing | Procedure revision date: 07/19/2013 |
DTC Chart: VDM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
VDM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
C110C:11 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110C:12 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110C:13 | Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110D:11 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110D:12 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110D:13 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110E:11 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110E:12 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110E:13 | Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110F:11 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110F:12 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C110F:13 | Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
C1124:55 | Height Sensor(s): Not Configured | This DTC is automatically set in a new VDM and indicates that the system requires height sensor calibration. Once the system is calibrated, the DTC can be cleared. CALIBRATE the VDM and sensors. FOLLOW the diagnostic scan tool instructions |
C1A03:11 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A03:12 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A04:11 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A04:12 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A05:11 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A05:12 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A06:11 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
C1A06:12 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Shorted to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
P1758:19 | Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communications Bus: Bus Off |
|
U0100:87 | Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
U0121:87 | Lost Communication with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
U0126:87 | Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
U0140:87 | Lost Communication with Body Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
U0151:87 | Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
U0155:87 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
U0253:87 | Lost Communication with Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
U0293:87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid / EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the
VDM
receives invalid network data from the
PCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
PCM
.
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 3.7L Duratec (227kW/301PS), Diagnosis and Testing). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, Diagnosis and Testing). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (303-14 Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratec - Hybrid (96kW/130PS)) . |
U0415:00 | Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the
VDM
receives invalid network data from the
ABS
module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
ABS
module.
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built Up To: 03-June-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing). REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Vehicles Built From: 20-May-2013 (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U0428:00 | Invalid Data Received from Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the
VDM
receives invalid network data from the
PSCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
PSCM
.
REFER to: Power Steering - Overview (211-02 Power Steering, Description and Operation). |
U0452:00 | Invalid Data Received from Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information |
This
DTC
sets when the
VDM
receives invalid network data from the
RCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the
RCM
.
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). |
U200D:11 | Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Ground |
|
U200D:12 | Control Module Output Power A: Circuit Short to Battery |
|
U200E:11 | Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground |
|
U200E:12 | Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery |
|
U201A:00 | Control Module Main Calibration Data: No Sub Type Information |
|
U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
|
U3000:04 | Control Module: System Internal Failure |
CLEAR the
DTC
. CARRY OUT the
VDM
module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the
DTC
returns, INSTALL a new
VDM
.
REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) (204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Removal and Installation). |
U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
A module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool |
|
|
Message center displays, DRIVE CONTROL MALFUNCTION SERVICE REQUIRED |
|
|
Rough/harsh ride |
|
|
Pinpoint Tests
U3003:16
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the luggage compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
A1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
|
||||||||||
A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||||||||
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
|
||||||||||
A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE | ||||||||||
Did the battery pass the condition test?
|
||||||||||
A4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE (VDM_SUPPLY_V) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||
Is the Parameter Identification (PID) display within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
||||||||||
A5 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY | ||||||||||
Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
|
||||||||||
A6 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the luggage compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC .
An overcharging condition in the charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC . This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM is above 16 volts for more than 3 seconds. |
Possible Sources
B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
|
||||
B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE | ||||
Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
|
||||
B3 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U3003:17 | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
|
||||
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||
Is the concern still present?
|
P1758:19
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Using input from the height sensors and HS-CAN messages, the VDM provides a varying current to the damper solenoid valves. The VDM is programmed with an upper limit for this current. One or more of the height sensors failing internally and damage or modifications to the vehicle suspension may cause this DTC to set in the VDM .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
P1758:19 | Pressure Solenoid Control System Incorrect Current: Circuit Current Above Threshold | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any of the damper solenoids request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for more than 2 minutes. |
Possible Sources
C1 RECHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is P1758:19 the only DTC present in the VDM ?
|
||||
C2 INSPECT THE SUSPENSION HEIGHT SENSORS | ||||
Are all 4 height sensors undamaged and installed correctly?
|
||||
C3 RECALIBRATE THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CURRENT DRAWS | ||||
Does any solenoid damper request a current greater than or equal to 1.3 amps continually for longer than 2 minutes?
|
||||
C4 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) HEIGHT SENSOR VOLTAGE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) | ||||
Do the front sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.7 volts and 3.3 volts, and do the rear sensor Parameter Identifications (PIDs) display between 1.5 volts and 3.15 volts?
|
Damper Solenoid Electrical Fault Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The VDM sends a variable voltage to the damper solenoids based on sensor input and HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
|
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds. |
|
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery voltage on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds. |
|
|
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects an open circuit on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds. |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
D1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is DTC C110C:11, C110D:11, C110E:11 or C110F:11 present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D2 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D3 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D4 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D5 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D6 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.5 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Height Sensor Electrical Fault Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
The
VDM
continually monitors the height sensor circuits and sets a
DTC
when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted height sensor also causes the
VDM
to set a
DTC
.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
C1A03:11 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to ground or an open on one or more of the height sensor circuits. |
C1A04:11 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | |
C1A05:11 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | |
C1A06:11 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | |
C1A03:11 | Left Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | This DTC sets in continuous memory when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or more of the height sensor circuits. |
C1A04:11 | Right Front Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | |
C1A05:11 | Left Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | |
C1A06:11 | Right Rear Height Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery |
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
E1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is DTC C1A03:11, C1A04:11, C1A05:11 or C1A06:11 present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E2 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E3 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E4 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E5 CHECK THE HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
U0100:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
PCM
sends messages to the
GWM
over the
HS-CAN
1. The
GWM
sends these messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
PCM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0100:87 | Lost Communication With ECM / PCM: Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, electrical power status or vehicle speed. |
Possible Sources
F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Do both the PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
F2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
F3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
F4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
|
||||
F5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present in the PCM ?
|
||||
F6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0121:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
ABS
module sends messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
ABS
module, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0121:87 | Lost Communication With ABS Control Module: Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ABS active, vehicle lateral acceleration, vehicle longitudinal acceleration, stability control brake active or traction control mode. |
Possible Sources
G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the ABS module pass the Network Test?
|
||||
G2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
G3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
G4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module?
|
||||
G5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0121:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0121:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0126:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
On vehicles not equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the PSCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2.
On vehicles equipped with active park assist, with the ignition ON, the SCCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN 2.
If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
SCCM
and
PSCM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0126:87 | Lost Communication With SASM : Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the steering wheel angle messages is missing. |
Possible Sources
H1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the PSCM (vehicles without active park assist) or the SCCM (vehicles with active park assist) pass the Network Test?
|
||||
H2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0126:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
H3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
H4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the PSCM ?
|
||||
H5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC C0051:16 or C0051:17 present in the SCCM ?
|
||||
H6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0126:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0126:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0140:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
BCM
sends messages to the
GWM
over the
HS-CAN
1. The
GWM
sends these messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
BCM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0140:87 | Lost Communication With BCM : Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: ignition status, life cycle mode or vehicle configuration data. |
Possible Sources
I1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Do both the BCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
I2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0140:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
I3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
I4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
|
||||
I5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the BCM ?
|
||||
I6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0140:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0140:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0151:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
RCM
sends messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
RCM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0151:87 | Lost Communication With RCM : Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: vehicle yaw rate, vehicle roll rate, vehicle lateral acceleration or vehicle longitudinal acceleration. |
Possible Sources
J1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
J2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0151:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
J3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
J4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the RCM ?
|
||||
J5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0151:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0151:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0155:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
IPC
sends messages to the
GWM
over the
HS-CAN
3. The
GWM
sends these messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
IPC
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0155:87 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the message center information message is missing. |
Possible Sources
K1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Do both the IPC and the GWM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
K2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0155:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
K3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
K4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
|
||||
K5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the IPC ?
|
||||
K6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0155:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0253:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the
APIM
sends messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the
APIM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0253:87 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the message center information message is missing. |
Possible Sources
L1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Does the APIM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
L2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0253:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
L3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the VDM ?
|
||||
L4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the APIM ?
|
||||
L5 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0253:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0253:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
U0293:87
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV)
PCM
sends messages to the
GWM
over the
HS-CAN
1. The
GWM
sends these messages to the
VDM
over the
HS-CAN
2. If the
VDM
does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For information
on the messages sent to the
VDM
by the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV)
PCM
, go to the Network Message Chart.
REFER to:
Vehicle Dynamic Suspension - System Operation and Component Description
(204-05 Vehicle Dynamic Suspension, Description and Operation).
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
U0293:87 | Lost Communication With Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module: Missing Message | This DTC sets in continuous memory if any one of the following messages is missing: accelerator pedal position, ambient air temperature, electrical power status or vehicle speed. |
Possible Sources
M1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||
Do both the Hybrid-Electric Vehicle (EV) PCM and the GWM pass the Network Test?
|
||||
M2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||
Is DTC U0293:87 retrieved again?
|
||||
M3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
|
||||
M4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) | ||||
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM ?
|
||||
M5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE HYBRID-ELECTRIC VEHICLE (EV) PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||
Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present?
|
||||
M6 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0293:87 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||
Is DTC U0293:87 set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
|
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